2015 BAMF : May Update

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

BAMF - Bad Ass Mother F*cker

The 2015 BAMF Season has started with AMRAIDBL and PMRA all having completed season openers. Unfortunately the Man Cup season opener was a rain out and was unable to complete any events. This weekend we head to Indianapolis for the NHDRO season opener, giving more sportsman the chance to add their names to the BAMF leaderboard.

Currently Donnie Huffman is leading after four events over Brian Wood and last year’s top contender, Ben Knight. The 2014 DBC-BAMF champion is currently sitting at the bottom of the leaderboard with only one runner-up finish to his name. But it won’t be long before Mr. Teasley rises back to the top of the board as competition in the U.S. heats up!

As we announced a few weeks ago, Platinum General Services has upped the ante for 2015 with a $1,500.00 sponsorship to the 2015 Dragbike.com BAMF winner. Thank you so much to PGS and Ralphie Navarro for the generous contribution!

We would also like to thank Jason Miller of IDBL for again contributing $250.00 to the purse along with Dan Rudd of MPS Racing for the second year in a row! Eric Hochstetler of MTC, Guy Caputo of Tiger Racing and Dave Conforti of Worldwide Bearings are also back for 2015 contributing $100.00 each to the purse giving us a current grand total of $2,300.00 to kick off the season. We will continue to make announcements as the season continues and more sponsors come on board.  Thanks to everyone that is supporting this great cause!

If any racers would like to contribute any used parts for the 2015 BAMF Trophy that Tom Patsis of Cold Hard Art will be creating, please send us an e-mail and we can pick them up at one of the races in the next few months.

Good Luck!

PositionRiderPointsWinsR/UChampionshipEvent Tracking
1Dustin Lee461174IDBL 01 560 W - NHDRO 01 SET RU - IDBL 02 560 RU - IDBL 02 SET RU - NHDRO 02 C8 W - NHDRO 02 SET W - ManCup 02 C8 RU - ManCup 02 SF W - NHDRO 03 SF W - NHDRO 03 SET W - IDBL 03 C8 RU - NHDRO 04 SET RU - NHDRO 04 SET W - IDBL 04 C8 RU - NHDRO 05 SET W - NHDRO 05 SF W - NHDRO SET Champ - NHDRO SF Champ - IDBL 05 560 W - IDBL 560 Champ - Man Cup 04 SET W* - Man Cup SET Champ
2Donnie Huffman32843AMRA 01 PE W - AMRA 02 SE W - AMRA 03 SE W - AMRA 04 E RU - AMRA 04 SE RU - AMRA 05 E W - AMRA 06 SE RU - AMRA 06 PE RU - AMRA 06 TE W - AMRA TE Champ - AMRA SE Champ - AMRA E Champ - AMRA 07 SP W - AMRA 07 SE W - Man Cup 04 VT W
3Ben Knight20522IDBL 01 C8 W - IDBL 01 560 RU - NHDRO 01 C8 W - IDBL 02 C8 RU - NHDRO 02 SET W - ManCup SC W - IDBL 04 C8 W - IDBL C8 Champ - Man Cup C8 Champ
4Kevin Adams17611NHDRO 01 SET W - NHDRO 01 SF W - NHDRO 01 C8 RU - NHDRO 04 C8 W - NHDRO 04 SF W - NHDRO 05 SC W - NHDRO 05 C8 W - NHDRO C8 Champ
5Shayne Proctor14321IDBL 01 PET W - IDBL 02 SET W* - IDBL 03 SET W* - IDBL 04 560 W - IDBL 04 SET RU - IDBL SET Champ
6Les Stimac13132ManCup 02 460 RU - ManUp 03 460 RU - NHDRO 04 460 W - NHDRO 05 460 RU - NHDRO 460 Champ - ManCup 460 Champ
7Greg Mallett1222NHDRO 01 PET W - NHDRO 02 PET W - NHDRO PET Champ - NHDRO TG Champ
8John Markham12321NHDRO 02 SF W - ManCup 02 PET W - ManCup 02 SET W - NHDRO 03 PET RU - ManCup 03 PET RU - Man Cup PET Champ
9Chad Isley11311NHDRO 01 SC W - NHDRO 02 SC W - NHDRO 02 PET W - NHDRO 03 SC RU - NHDRO SC Champ
10Clayton Danford9211AMRA 04 PE W - AMRA 05 PE RU - AMRA 06 PE W - AMRA PE Champ
11Brian Wood9211PMRA 01 PET RU - PMRA 02 PET W - PMRA 06 PET W - PMRA PET Champ
12Andre Jones9211IDBL 03 TS RU - IDBL 04 TS W - IDBL 05 PET W - IDBL TS Champ
13Jon Haney9211ManCup 02 PET W - PMRA 05 PET RU - PMRA 04 PET W - PMRA SG Champ
14Wes Brown9211ManCup 02 SF RU - NHDRO 03 SET W - ManCup 03 SF W - ManCup 04 SF Champ
15Jeremy Teasley9131IDBL 01 C8 RU - ManCup 02 SET RU - IDBL 03 560 W - NHDRO 05 SC RU - Man Cup SC Champ
16Ron Arnold824NHDRO 01 SET W - ManCup 02 SC W - NHDRO 03 C8 RU - ManCup 03 C8 W - NHDRO 04 SET RU - NHDRO 05 SF RU
17Robert Parker84IDBL 02 C8 W - IDBL 03 C8 RU - IDBL 05 SET W - IDBL 05 SET W
18Patrick Roetto824PMRA 02 PET RU - NHDRO 02 PET RU - NHDRO 02 SET RU - PMRA 05 SET W - PMRA 06 SET W - PMRA 06 PET RU
19Clay Davies8111IDBL 03 PET W* - IDBL 05 SET RU - IDBL PET CHAMP
20Andy Horn8121AMRA 01 PE RU - AMRA 06 E W - AMRA 07 SG RU - AMRA SG Champ
21Ron Morris731ManCup 02 TG W - NHDRO 03 TG W - ManCup 03 TG RU - NHDRO 05 TG W
22Tyler Cammock7111IDBL 03 460 W - IDBL 05 460 RU - IDBL 460 Champ
23Boo Brown7111ManCup 02 SET RU - ManCup 03 TG W - ManCup TG Champ
24Michael Ostrowski622IDBL 02 560 W - IDBL 03 560 RU - IDBL 04 460 RU - IDBL 04 560 W
25Mike Herman Jr622IDBL 02 SET RU - IDBL 04 PET W - IDBL 04 PET W - IDBL 04 SET W
26Bill Rowe Jr63AMRA 01 E W - AMRA 05 PE W - AMRA 07 E W
27Tim Howard611PMRA 03 SET W - PMRA SET Champ
28Gregg Dahl611AMRA 07 OS W - AMRA OS Champ
29Craig Adams51NHDRO 04 TG W - NHRA Div 3 ROC RU
30Andy Baumbach512IDBL 02 PET W* - IDBL 05 560 RU - IDBL 05 PET RU
31Glenn Todd511PMRA 01 SET RU - PMRA SS Champ
32Michael McManus511ManCup 03 VT RU - Man Cup VT Champ
33Mark Schwalm51NHRA Pro Bike Champ
34Stephen Knight412NHDRO 01 SET RU - ManCup 02 SET W - NHDRO 03 SET RU
35Bobby Lovingood42IDBL 02 460 W - ManCup 03 460 W
36Larry Hunter42NHDRO 03 PET W - NHDRO 04 PET W
37Jonathan Vickers41NHRA Div 3 ROC W
38Rick Poole4NHRA Div 1 W
39Kevin Winters42AMRA 04 E W - AMRA 06 SE W
40Dwayne Gaines41PMRA SC Champ
41Phil Snare41PMRA TG Champ
42Billy Doherty41AMRA SC Champ
43David Doremus41AMRA SP Champ
44Charley Douglass41AMRA HS Champ
45David Dennick41AMRA D Champ
46Bob Carlson321IDBL 02 PET RU - IDBL 02 SET W
47Shannon Clem311NHDRO 01 PET W - NHDRO 03 PET RU
48Greg Sutton311AMRA 03 PE W - AMRA 04 PE RU
49Richard Gadson311IDBL 03 PET W - ManCup 03 SC RU
50Clark Proctor311NHDRO 03 C8 W - NHDRO 05 C8 RU
51Brad Shellhaas33NHDRO 01 PET RU - NHDRO 02 PET RU - NHDRO 03 PET RU
52Eric Cooper311NHDRO 01 PET RU - NHDRO 05 PET W
53Jim Underhill311NHDRO 02 PET RU - NHDRO 04 SC W
54Brunson Grothus311NHDRO 05 PET RU - NHDRO 05 460 W
55Bob Foster Jr3NHRA Div 1 RU
56Todd Smith311PMRA 03 SET RU - PMRA 04 SET W
57Kim DeShields21AMRA 02 PE W
58Brenda Kay21PMRA 01 PET W
59Ben Gartner21PMRA 01 SET W
60Tony Nguyen21PMRA 02 SET W
61Brian Guarino21IDBL 01 SET W
62Brian Canoles21IDBL 01 TS W
63Mac Mcadams21IDBL 01 460 W
64Bobby Holland21IDBL 02 TS W
65George Shriver21IDBL 01 PET RU*
66Norman Teal21IDBL 02 PET RU*
67Dan McCarten21ManCup 02 460 W
68Luis Hornedo21ManCup 02 C8 W
69Jeremy Himes21NHDRO 03 SC W
70Ricky Scott Sr.21NHDRO 03 PET W
71Jim VanFleet21AMRA 04 SE W
72Derrick Milbourne21IDBL 03 SET W
73Chad Lawson21IDBL 03 TS W
74Willam Giles21NHDRO 04 SET W
75Dalton Markham21NHDRO 04 PET W
76CJ Fair21ManCup 03 SET W
77Pablo Gonzalez21ManCup 03 SET W
78Scottie Keller21ManCup 03 PET W
79Rick Eaton21ManCup 03 PET W
80Robert Salemme21ManCup 03 VT W
81Jonathan Cole21ManCup 03 VT W
82Kevin White21IDBL 04 460 W
83Luke Slemker22ManCup 02 SC RU - NHDRO 04 SC RU
84Dave Page22NHDRO 03 SF RU - NHDRO 04 SF RU
85Dalton Markham21NDHRO 04 PET W
86Jesse Lyninger21AMRA 06 SP W
87Heather VanFleet21AMRA 06 SG W
88D Waldron22AMRA 06 SG RU - AMRA 06 TE RU
89Ron Procopio Jr21IDBL 05 460 W
90Ricky Gadson21IDBL 05 C8 W
91Chuck White21IDBL 05 TS W
92Jay Windsor21IDBL 05 PET W
93Ricky Kay21PMRA 05 PET W
94David Griggs21AMRA 07 PE W
95Joe Peterson21AMRA 07 SG W
96Dan Cusimano21Man Cup 04 PET W
97Jonathon Grayson11AMRA 01 E RU
98W Grove11AMRA 02 PE RU
99C Walker11AMRA 02 SE RU
100CJ Turner11PMRA 02 SET RU
101Spencer Claycomb11IDBL 01 SET RU
102Preston Hopkins11IDBL 01 TS RU
103Curtis Griggs Jr11IDBL 01 460 RU
104Rocky Ward11NHDRO 01 SF RU
105Brian Selnar11NHDRO 01 SC RU
106J Kennedy11AMRA 03 SE RU
107J Lyninger11AMRA 03 PE RU
108Steven Shriver11IDBL 02 460 RU
109Kelvin Bradley11IDBL 02 TS RU
110Andy Sanquist11NHDRO 02 SC RU
111Vince Hileman11NHDRO 02 C8 RU
112Shawn Books11NHDRO 02 SF RU
113Warren Eldred11NHDRO 02 SET RU
114Chad Otts11ManCup 02 TG RU
115Lee Ackerman11ManCup 02 PET RU
116Mark Abrams11ManCup 02 PET RU
117Ricky Scott Jr11NHDRO 03 TG RU
118Brandon Teasley11NHDRO 03 SET RU
119Jimmie Miller11IDBL 03 SET RU
120Daniel Stribling11IDBL 03 SET RU
121Jeremy Brown11IDBL 03 PET RU
122Louis Green11IDBL 03 PET RU
123Kenny Cornell11IDBL 03 460 RU
124Chisa Yokota11ManCup 03 SET RU
125Dusty Brazel11ManCup 03 SET RU
126Shawn Welch11ManCup 03 PET RU
157Larry Guy11ManCup 03 VT RU
128Derek Cesari11IDBL 04 TS RU
129Troy Hausmann11IDBL 04 PET RU
130Boyd Mathais11IDBL 04 PET RU
140Ty Glunt11IDBL 04 SET RU
141Kenny Schwartz11NHDRO 05 TG RU
142J Lee11NHDRO 05 PET RU
143Gordon Jordan11NHDRO 04 460 RU
144Heather Baldi11NHDRO 04 TG RU
145James Teasley11NHDRO 04 C8 RU
146Mark Eskew11NHDRO 04 PET RU
147L Krause11AMRA 06 E RU
148D Doremus11AMRA 06 SP RU
149C Boulianne11AMRA 05 E RU
150Ralph McNeil11IDBL 05 C8 RU
151Ryan Bonitatis11IDBL 05 TS RU
152Glen Giannetti11IDBL 05 PET RU
153Bruce Cornish Jr11IDBL 05 SET RU
154James Stewart11PMRA 05 SET RU
155Kurt Vincent11PMRA 06 SET RU
156Brandon Jones11PMRA 04 SET RU
157Randal Artz11PMRA 04 PET RU
158G Gross11AMRA 07 PE RU
159N Carnahan11AMRA 07 SP RU
160C Wood11AMRA 07 E RU
161J Garey11AMRA 07 SE RU
162S Crete11AMRA 07 OS RU
163Brian Bolton11Man Cup 04 PET RU
164David Baugh11Man Cup 04 SET RU
165Duane Schmidt11Manc Cup 04 VT RU

2015 Rules and Information

DBC-BAMF points are earned by final round appearances of any event listed within our schedule below.

In the effort to keep the point tracking simple and fair, “BAMF Points” will be awarded based on a formula that involves the type of event, event size and national recognition.

Competitors of sanctioned events listed below do not need to do anything to sign up for the program, we will automatically reward points throughout the season to winners and runner-ups at events on the DBC-BAMF schedule. At the end of the year, points will determine the DBC-BAMF Sportsman Racer of the Year.

Qualifying Events / Points


SANCTIONED EVENTS

Win: 2 – R/U: 1

– All classes must have a minimum of 16 bikes to earn points for that event.
– All classes that have 8 or more rounds of competition will earn the winner and runner-up a bonus point.
– Year-end series champions also earn 4 bonus points.

AMRA (all 7 events)

TE – SG – SP – PE – SE – E – OS – HS – D

IDBL (all 5 events)

TS – C8 – 4.60 – 5.60 – PET – SET

MANUFACTURERS CUP  (all 4 events)

TG – SC – C8 – SF – PET – SET

NHDRO (all 5 events- Kil-Kare Spring opener excluded)

TG – SC – C8 – SF – PET – SET

PMRA (all 5 events)

TG – SC – SG – SS – PET – SET

NHRA Harley-Davidson Series (10 events)

HS – PG – SEP


NHRA Divisional Champ and NHRA Race of Champions Winners

Win: 3 R/U: 2

Division 1 – Atco Raceway, Atco, N.J. / Sept. 17-19

Division 2 – Atlanta Dragway, Atlanta / Oct. 9-11

Division 3 – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis, Indianapolis / Sept. 18-20

Division 4 – Texas Motorplex, Dallas / Sept. 25-27

Division 5 – Heartland Park Topeka, Topeka / Sept. 18-20

Division 6 – Firebird Raceway, Boise, Idaho / Sept. 4-6

Division 7 – Auto Club Dragway at Auto Club Speedway, Fontana, CA / Oct. 2-4

NHRA Super Pro Bike Champion

Win: 5


Track Championship

Win: 3


PRIZES

  • Cash Prize Total to be Announced throughout the year as sponsors continue to donate.
  • Dragbike.com will be providing the champion with a one-of-a-kind Trophy created by COLD HARD ART

RULES

  • Participants MUST have the Dragbike.com decal on their bike to be eligible for prizes, photo proof required. E-mail us your address if you need them.
  • In the event of a tie for the top spot, we will then take into consideration the following criteria, series championship(s), event wins and how many different classes the racer has garnered points in.
  • Track Champions are responsible for emailing us notification of their championship along with proof to bamf@dragbike.com. Track points programs must be well documented all year on the track website.

Questions/Comments should be sent to bamf@dragbike.com

Write a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*