Dragbike.com BAMF – Huffman Taking the Reigns

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

logo_bamf_2015

Huffman Taking the Reigns

With the 2016 motorcycle drag racing season about a third of the way complete, it’s time we visit the fastest growing competition between sportsman racers.  Affectionately coined “BAMF”, the Dragbike.com competition ranks sportsman racers throughout the year based on their wins, runner-ups, and championships to determine the overall best racer throughout all series.  Aside from having the ultimate bragging rights for the year the winner walks away with over $3,000 in cold hard cash and a badass one-off custom trophy built by the talented Cold Hard Art (terrible pun on words used here).

Donnie Huffman

Donnie Huffman

In the inaugural year it was all-around talent Jeremy Teasley taking home the title in a hard fought battle.  Last year’s title went to bracket/index specialist Dustin Lee with an overwhelming point’s total of 46…. a total that might stand for quite some time.  Lee’s closest opponent in 2015 was AMRA standout Donnie Huffman, who had a still impressive total of 32 points (which would have secured him the title in 2014).  So with roughly a third of the season completed, it’s not surprising to see Donnie Huffman leading the charge in front of former BAMF’s Lee & Teasley who are in a three-way tie with John ‘Spooky’ Markham with 7 points each.  Huffman has eight points already based solely off his 4 wins and is the only rider in the top 10 with only wins to his credit.

Donnie Huffman

Donnie Huffman

If you’re not familiar with Huffman you should really check out an upcoming AMRA race, where you’ll see him enter not two, not three, not even four classes, but sometimes up to five different classes in one race weekend.  It’s certainly not uncommon for Donnie to win multiple classes during one weekend, but his biggest hurdle in the BAMF competition isn’t even the fact that he almost exclusively runs one series.  The AMRA is one of the only Harley series left still alive and getting the required 16 bikes per class to count for BAMF is sometimes the challenge presented to Huffman.  However, that certainly doesn’t deter this veteran racer from going after the now coveted BAMF title for the second year and he certainly seems to be on the right track for 2016.

Jeremy Teasley

Jeremy Teasley

With names like Lee, Teasley, and Markham tied for second place it’s easy to see that this competition will be anything but easy for any racer to win and it’s certainly not looking like a runaway year for any one racer. Tied with the former BAMF’s is veteran Kentucky racer ‘Spooky’ Markham who caught the bug early this year and is quietly working his way to final round appearances.

Dustin Lee

Dustin Lee

But the challengers don’t fall off after fourth, tied for fifth and sixth position are Ben Knight & Ron Arnold with six points each.  Knight has had his eyes on the BAMF title ever since helping to co-create the competition; however he has finished third in both his previous attempts.

Ben Knight

Ben Knight

Things were looking up at the recent NHDRO race with three final round appearances until an unfortunate top-end crash in the Top Gas final.  It’s hard to say how that will affect the rest of his season.  Maybe the most overlooked racer in the top ten is Ron Arnold himself, who fiercely battled Teasley during the last race of the season in 2014 to finish a close second.  Known as ‘The Professor’ to his peers and teammates, Arnold has amassed six points solely off the three NHDRO races he has attended this year… will he once again make a run for the title and start traveling to other series to chase the title of best sportsman racer in the country?

Ron Arnold

Ron Arnold

With the season just hitting full throttle the 2016 BAMF might not even be one of the aforementioned racers, because as all racers know anything and everything can happen during one lucky or unlucky race weekend.  Please be sure to check out the wonderful companies who sponsor this competition which is dedicated completely to the backbone of motorcycle drag racing – SPORTSMAN RACERS.

John Markham

John Markham

Last update June 6, 2016

POSRiderPointsWinsR/UChampEvent Tracking
1Dustin Lee 2015 BAMF481443NHDRO 01 C8 W - NHDRO 01 SC W - IDBL 01 C8 RU - NHDRO 02 SC RU - NHDRO 03 SF RU - IDBL 03 C8 RU - IDBL 03 PET Sat W* - IDBL 03 SET Sun W - NHDRO 04 SET Sun W - IDBL 04 SET W - NHDRO 05 PET Sat RU* - NHDRO 05 SF W - IDBL 05 TS W - IDBL 05 Set SAT W - NHDRO 06 SF W - NHDRO SF Champion - IDBL PET Champion - IDBL 06 C8 W - IDBL C8 Champion - SDRS 04 SET W* - ManCup 05 PET W
2John Markham361033Man Cup 01 PET W - NHDRO 01 PET W - NHDRO 01 SC RU - NHDRO 03 SC W - Man Cup SC W - Man Cup PET W - NHDRO 04 SC RU - NHDRO 05 PET Sat W* - NHDRO 05 Pet Sun W - NHDRO SC Champion - SDRS 04 SC W - SDRS 04 PET RU - Man Cup 05 SF W - Man Cup 05 PET W - Man Cup SF Champ - Man Cup PET Champ
3Bob Carlson25543IDBL 01 SET W - Man Cup 02 SF W - Man Cup 02 C8 W - Man Cup 02 SET RU - IDBL 03 SET Sat W - Man Cup 03 SET RU - IDBL 04 C8 RU - IDBL 04 SET RU - IDBL 05 SET SUN W - IDBL SET Champion - Lebanon Valley SET Champion - Man Cup SET Champ
4Donnie Huffman2253AMRA 01 SE W - AMRA 02 E W - AMRA 02 SE W - AMRA 03 E W - AMRA 04 SE W - AMRA SC Champion - AMRA SE Champion - AMRA E Champion
5Ron Arnold19331NHDRO 01 SET W - NHDRO 03 SC RU - NHDRO 03 SF W - NHDRO 03 SET RU - NHDRO 04 SET Sat W - NHDRO 04 SF RU - NHDRO 05 C8 W - NHDRO SET Champion - NHDRO 06 SET W - Man Cup 05 C8 W
6Michael Ostrowski15511IDBL 01 560 RU - IDBL 03 460 W - IDBL 03 560 W - IDBL 04 560 W - IDBL 05 560 W - IDBL 06 560 W - IDBL 560 Champion
7Ronald Procopio1432Man Cup 02 460 W - IDBL 05 460 W - IDBL 460 Champ - Man Cup 05 460 - Man Cup 460 Champ
8Roy Johnson13222SDRS 01 US W - Man Cup 01 SET W - Man Cup 04 SET RU - Gainesville Raceway Track Champion - SDRS US Champion - Man Cup 05 SF RU
9Jeremy Teasley 2014 BAMF1345NHDRO 02 SET W - NHDRO 02 C8 RU - NHDRO 03 TG - NHDRO 03 SET W - NHDRO 05 TG RU - NHDRO 06 SC RU - IDBL 06 C8 RU - Man Cup 05 TG RU - Man Cup 05 SC RU
10Roy Hagadorn1222SDRS 01 SC W - SDRS 02 PET W - SDRS PET Champion - SDRS SC Champion
11Lucas Townsend1012PMRA 01 SC W - PMRA Super Street Champion - PMRA Super Comp Champion
12Bruce Damewood933NHDRO 01 PET RU - NHDRO 02 PET W - NHDRO 02 SC W - NHDRO 05 SC W - NHDRO 06 PET RU - NHDRO 06 PET RU
13Ricky Scott Jr9131NHDRO 01 PET RU - NHDRO 02 PET RU - NHDRO 03 PET RU - NHDRO 03 PET W - NHDRO PET Champion
14Kevin Winters9211AMRA 01 SP RU - AMRA 01 E W - AMRA 02 PE W - AMRA PE Champion
15Jon Haney912PMRA 01 SET RU - PMRA Pro ET Champ - PMRA Super Gas Champion
16Chad Otts9211Man Cup 03 TG W - NHDRO 05 SC RU - Man Cup 04 PET W - Man Cup TG Champ
17Greg Mallett821NHDRO 02 PET W - NHDRO 02 TG W - NHDRO TG Champion
18Chase Morris8121NHDRO 01 PU RU - NHDRO 02 PU W - NHDRO 06 460 RU - NHDRO 460 Champion
19Dennis Waldron82AMRA TE Champion - AMRA SG Champion
20Spencer Claycomb731NHDRO 01 SET RU - IDBL 04 C8 W - IDBL 05 PET Sat W - IDBL 06 SET Sun W
21Jay Windsor7111IDBL 01 TS RU - IDBL 06 TS W - IDBL TS Champion
22Ben Knight613NHDRO 01 SF RU - IDBL 01 PET RU - NHDRO 03 TG RU - NHDRO 03 C8 RU - NHDRO 03 SET W
23Danny Miller622Man Cup 01 C8 W - NHDRO 04 SF W - NHDRO 05 SF RU - NHDRO 06 SF RU
24Richard Gadson63IDBL 04 TS W - IDBL 05 PET SUN W - IDBL 06 PET Sun W
25David Doremus611AMRA 01 SP W - AMRA SP Champion
26Chris Bishop611SDRS 04 SB W - SDRS SB Champion
27Matt Smith611Man Cup 01 SC W - Man Cup SC Champ
28Duane Schmidt611Man Cup 01 SF W - Man Cup Vtwin Champ
29Wes Brown521NHDRO 04 C8 W - NHDRO 04 SC W - NHDRO 05 C8 RU
30Dale Hamilton521IDBL 03 PET Sun W - IDBL 04 PET RU - IDBL 05 PET SAT RU
31Ron Morris521Man Cup 01 TG W - NHDRO 05 TG W - NHDRO 06 TG RU
32Joe Deck521NHDRO 02 PET RU - NHDRO 03 PET W - NHDRO 06 TG W
33Rickey Gadson521IDBL 01 560 W - IDBL 03 C8 W - IDBL 06 560 RU
34Kimberley DeShields521NHDRO 03 PE RU - AMRA 06 SG W - AMRA 07 PE W
35Chuck Bothe511SDRS 04 SET RU - SDRS SET Champion
36Wade Smith511Man Cup 05 C8 RU - Man Cup C8 Champ
37Robert Parker42IDBL 01 C8 W - SDRS 02 US W
38William Grove42AMRA 01 PE W - AMRA 03 PE W
39Nick Bowling Jr42SDRS 02 SC W - SDRS 02 SB W
40Chris Clontz42IDBL 01 TS W - IDBL 03 TS W
41Stephen Knight44NHDRO 02 SET RU - NHDRO 02 SET RU - Man Cup 02 SF RU - NHDRO 04 SET Sat RU
42Eric Griffith42Man Cup 02 SET W - Man Cup 04 SET Sat W
43Dennis Ross42AMRA 01 SG W - AMRA 07 SG W
44Scott Delong411SDRS 02 PET RU - 2016Gainesville Track Champion
45Brandon Jones41PMRA Street ET Champion
46Phil Snare41PMRA Top Gas Champion
47Greg Dahl41AMRA OS Champion
48Charley Douglass41AMRA HS Champion
49Paul Victory41AMRA SD Champion
50Jonathan Cole41SDRS VT Champion
51Tim Hunt41SDRS TG Champion
52Gary Russell412Man Cup 01 SC RU - Man Cup 01 PET W - Man Cup 05 SET RU
53Mike Perry311SDRS 01 SC RU - SDRS 01 PET W
54Joey Gladstone311Man Cup 02 460 RU - Man Cup 02 SET W
55Dusty Brazel311SDRS 01 SB W - Man Cup 03 SC RU
56Keith Dennis31NHDRO 05 SET Sat W*
57Brandon Teasley311NHDRO 02 SET W - NHDRO 04 Set Sun RU
58Micahel Thyen311IDBL 04 460 RU - Man Cup 04 460 W
59Boo Brown311IDBL 05 560 RU - IDBL 06 560 W
60Ron Blake31Lebanon Valley PET Champion
61Matt Carpentieri31Lebanon Valley Cycle/Sled Champion
62Zak Herzog31Lebanon Valley Pure Street Champion
63Chris Roelse311Man Cup 01 SF RU - SDRS 04 US W
64Mike Konopacki311Man Cup 01 PET RU - Man cUp 05 TG W
65Brian Dale311NHDRO 03 SET RU - Man Cup 05 SET W
66Rodney McFarlin21Man Cup 01 SET W
67Tim Howard21PMRA 01 SET W
68Brian Wood21PMRA 01 PET W
69Bud Calhoun21NHDRO 01 SET W
70Chad Isley21NHDRO 01 PET W
71Blake Parker21NHDRO 01 SF W
72Ken Schwartz21NHDRO 01 TG W
73Mantez Thompson21NHDRO 01 PU W
74Ronnie Reece Jr21IDBL 01 PET W
75David Ashton21IDBL 01 PET W
76Mark Southaed21IDBL 01 SET W
77BayBay Yarbrough21SDRS 01 SET W - God Speed
78Heather Bladi21NHDRO 01 TG RU - NHDRO 02 TG RU
79Rocky Ward21NHDRO 02 SF W
80Jordan Vollmer21NHDRO 02 C8 W
81T Mason22AMRA 02 E RU - AMRA 03 E RU
82Michael Turman21NHDRO 03 C8 W
83Vance Houyshell22SDRS 02 US RU - SDRS 02 SET RU
84John Fernandez21SDRS 02 SET W
85Clint Riley22Man Cup 01 SET RU - Man Cup 02 SET RU
86Shayne Proctor22IDBL 03 PET Sat RU - IDBL 03 PET Sun RU
87Troy Phillips21AMRA 04 SG W
88Bill Rowe21AMRA 04 PE W
89Roderick Sander Jr21Man Cup 03 460 W
90Pablo Gonzales21Man Cup 03 SC W
91Tim Ganey21Man Cup 03 PET W
92Glen Aubrey21Man Cup 03 SET W
93Pete Hubbard21Man Cup 03 PET W
94Phillip Gross21Man Cup 03 SET W
95Rickey Gadson21IDBL 04 460 W
96Kenny Smith21NHDRO 05 SET Sat RU*
97Randy Bulter21NHDRO 05 460 W
98Larry Sargis21NHDRO 05 SET Sun W
99Courtlan Whiting21IDBL 05 C8 W
100Bob Moran21NHDRO 06 PET W
101Kenneth Smith21NHDRO 06 SET W
102Eric Moran21NHDRO 06 PET W
103Andy Horn22AMRA 04 SG RU - AMRA 06 SG RU
104Mike Schulz22IDBL 03 SET Sat RU - IDBL 06 SET RU
105Kevin Guant21AMRA 07 SE W
106Dan Rudd22SDRS 01 PET RU - SDRS 04 SB RU
107Stanley Russell22SDRS 01 SET RU - Man Cup 05 SET RU
108Chester Lee22Man Cup 03 TG RU - Man Cup 03 460 RU
109Ed Hughes21Man Cup 05 SC W
110Jerry Rius21Man Cup 05 SET W
111D Waldron11AMRA 01 SG RU
112B Collier11AMRA 01 PE RU
113JJ Stringer11AMRA 01 SE RU
114S Dubois11AMRA 01 E RU
115Dennis Stewart11SDRS 01SB RU
116Daniel Ingram11SDRS 01 US RU
117Harvey Hubbard11Man Cup 01 TG RU
118Eddie Chapman11Man Cup 01 C8 RU
119Craig Adams11Man Cup 01 PET RU
120Robert Meeks11Man Cup 01 SET RU
121Tracie Farr11PMRA 01 SC RU
122Patrick Roetto1PMRA 01 SET RU
123Richard Davis11NHDRO 01 SET RU
124Matt Davidson11IDBL 01 PET RU
125Jimmie Miller11IDBL 01 SET RU
126Wardell Pinkney11IDBL 01 SET RU
157J VanFleet11AMRA 02 SE RU
128J Gary11AMRA 02 PE RU
129Nathan Hollingsworth11NHDRO 02 SF RU
130Courtney Wheeler11NHDRO 02 PU RU
131James Underhill11NHDRO 03 PET RU
132Sharron Fulghrum11SDRS 02 SC RU
133Chuck Curles11SDRS 02 SB RU
134Freddy Frazier12Man Cup 02 SC RU
135Keith Browne11Man Cup 02 C8 RU
136Jerry Turner11Man Cup 02 PET RU
137Durwood Rawlings11Man Cup PET RU
138Kevin Mrowczynski11IDBL 3 TS RU
139Eran Pielert11IDBL 03 460 RU
140Ashon Dickerson11IDBL 03 560 RU
141Larry Knosp11IDBL 03 SET Sun RU
142E Nelson11AMRA 04 SE RU
143Keith DeShileds11AMRA 04 PE RU
144Chase Morris11Man Cup 03460 RU
145Mark Abrams11Man Cup 03 PET RU
146Bruce Rodgers11Man Cup 03 PET RU
147Stuart Duncan11Man Cup 03 SET RU
148Melvin Armel11IDBL 04 TS RU
149Jeremy Fox11IDBL 04 560 Ru
150Louis Green11IDBL 04 PET W
151Dan McCarten11NHDRO 05 460 RU
152Wes Wells11NHDRO 05 PET Sun RU
153Ken Evans11NHDRO 05 SET Sun RU
154Quinn Orand11NHDRO 04 C8 RU
155Terry Tompkins11IDBL 05 460 RU
156Jeremy Brown11IDBL 05 C8 RU
157Derrick Milbourne11IDBL 05 PET SUN RU
158Ben Helland11IDBL 05 SET SAT RU
159Simeon Amaru11IDBL 05 SET SUN RU
160George Babor11Man Cup 04 460 RU
161Calvin Mason11Man Cup 04 PET W
162Jamie Pepper11NHDRO 5 SET RU
163Kerry Sutton11NHDRO 06 SET RU
164Michael Daddio11NHDRO 06 C8 RU
165Scott Sheppeard11NHDRO 06 SC RU
166Terry Mason11AMRA 07 SE RU
167Phil Nuckolls11AMRA 07 SG RU
168Frank Dinapol11AMRA 07 PE RU
169Boyd Mathias11IDBL 06 PET Sun RU
170Kevin Hamilton11IDBL 06 TS RU
171Kenny Cornell11IDBL 06 460 RU
172Larry Bradley11SDRS 04 SC RU
173Lindbergh Simmons11SDRS 04 US RU
174Kelly McDaniel11Man Cup 05 PET RU
175Shawn Welch11Man Cup 05 PET RU

 

2016 Dragbike.com BAMF Sponsors

The DBC-BAMF Cash Reward is funded 100% from our sponsors. Please support the companies that support your sport.

 

TOTAL PAYOUT $3,550.00

Platinum General ServicesPayout $2,000.00


Interstate Specialties
Payout $250.00

IDBL International Drag Bike League
Payout $200.00

Schnitz Racing

Payout $200.00

 

MPS Racing
Payout $500.00

“Tiger
Payout $100.00

“Worldwide
Payout $100.00

“MTC
Payout $100.00

PR Factory Store

Payout $100.00

Comments

Write a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*