NHRA Lucas Oil Winternationals – Top Fuel Harley Results

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

NHRA Mello Yellow drag racing series

Lucas Oil NHRA Winternationals presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com
Auto Club Raceway at Pomona -Pomona, CA 
Feb 08-11, 2018

Top Fuel Harley

Motorcycle drag racing kicks off this weekend at the Auto Club Raceway in Pomona, CA with the NHRA Winternationals featuring the Top Fuel Harley class. Scroll to the bottom for weekend photo highlights.

Doug Vancil claimed the title in the Mickey Thompson Tires Top Fuel Harley debut of his new Vanes & Hines entry, defeating 2017 NHRA Arizona Nationals winner Rickey House in the final with a 6.33. Vancil had two previous NHRA wins during Top Fuel Harley exhibition events in 2003-04.

Team Vance & Hines celebrating in the winner’s circle with winner Doug Vancil.

Vancil qualifies #1 with a 6.304 at 231.04mph and sets the track MPH record and then goes on to win the event over Rickey House. 

Weekend Video Coverage

Video by Sandra Alberti for the Top Fuel Harley Association. Click here to visit them online for more coverage from this event and Nitro Harley coverage year round!

Sunday Eliminations

Eliminations Round 1
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
WINBeau Layne WIN0.0581.1432.9454.396166.765.6956.79206.89
Kevin Boyer0.0931.152.8684.246172.125.5566.764178.21
Layne with the starting line advantage and the power to hold on for the hole shot win. Beau Layne's MOV: 0.0098 seconds (approximately 3 feet).
WINRickey House WIN0.1091.1222.8224.158183.575.346.433202.88
Mike Beland0.1231.2163.3565.143149.586.5457.731179.47
House with the starting line advantage and never trailed for the win. He runs his quickest pass of the weekend for the win.
WINDoug Vancil WIN0.0721.1122.8184.158183.575.3256.339221.27
Randal Andras0.0772.4058.45413.26950.0117.59921.33660.12
Vancil with the starting line advantage and never trailed for the win. He runs low E.T. of round one for the win. Andras is up in smoke right at the hit.
Eliminations Round 2
WINRickey House WIN0.1091.2084.7528.67258.5112.68416.53157.02
------------------
House on the single, he is up in smoke right at the hit.
WINDoug Vancil WIN0.0711.1022.7844.124182.975.3936.632174.12
Beau Layne0.0681.2033.1344.718147.966.2847.837136.84
Layne with a few ticks advantage on the tree, but is up in smoke right at the hit. Vancil with his slowest pass of the weekend, but he still gets the win and lane choice over House in the final.
Eliminations Round 3
WINDoug Vancil WIN0.0951.1112.8084.15182.485.326.333220.01
RURickey House0.0971.1713.2455.49998.147.92210.32289.15
Vancil with a slight starting line advantage and never trailed for the win. Vancil wins his first NHRA Top Fuel Harley Wally.

 

Final Round – Doug Vancil takes the win over Rickey House

 

Doug Vancil’s first Top Fuel Harley Wally!

 

Final Qualifying Order

POSITIONDRIVERETMPH
1Doug Vancil6.304231.04
2Mike Scott6.478223.32
3Rickey House6.498190
4Beau Layne6.685198.35
5Kevin Boyer7.251190.81
6Mike Beland7.528188.7
7Takeshi Shigematsu8.012186.38
8Randal Andras11.78875

 

Satruday – Qualifying Round 3

Qualifying Round 4
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
RightRickey House0.0991.1492.8394.161865.3456.498190
Weather conditions: air temperature 67 degrees, relative humidity 53 percent, barometer 28.71 inches, adjusted altitude 2,512 feet, track temperature 93 degrees. House was straight down the groove with a good clean pass to go to the number two spot. Rickey House's incremental times: 60ft-1.149 sec., 330ft-2.839, 660ft-4.160/186.00 mph, 1,000ft-5.345.
LeftKevin Boyer0.2021.132.9034.365158.85.9187.505133.08
RightMike Scott0.1761.1542.874.238179.95.4496.478223.32
Boyer was dropping cylinders early and clicked it off. Scott with a real nice pass until it came time to stop, apparently no brakes. He is dragging his feet to scuff off speed and then goes into the sand and it drops on it's side. He goes to the number two spot. Mike Scott's incremental times: 60ft-1.154 sec., 330ft-2.870, 660ft-4.238/179.90 mph, 1,000ft-5.449.
LeftBeau Layne0.0731.1622.9424.344174.015.5936.79176.84
RightDoug Vancil0.051.1182.8224.154184.55.3186.304231.04
Layne clicks it off early. Vancil launched hard and kept it hooked up to make the quickest pass of the weekend to hold on to the number one spot. He sets the track speed record with this pass. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.118 sec., 330ft-2.822, 660ft-4.154/184.50 mph, 1,000ft-5.318.

 

Saturday – Qualifying Round 3

Qualifying Round 3
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT1000 FTETMPH
LeftRickey House0.1241.2253.4896.10585.768.82611.59572.78
House was laboring right off the starting line and clicked it off.
RightMike Beland0.1961.1673.0124.696134.356.2767.528188.7
LeftMike Scott0.2861.183.2495.52299.97.88510.19893.19
RightKevin Boyer0.182--------------
Scott with problems right at the hit and clicked it off. Boyer broke right at the hit and came to a stop on the track before 60 feet.
LeftDoug Vancil0.0961.1632.8844.225186.365.3846.383214.21
RightBeau Layne----------------
Vancil launched hard and kept it hooked up to make another great pass. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.163 sec., 330ft-2.884, 660ft-4.225/186.36 mph, 1,000ft-5.384. Layne never staged and was pushed off the starting line.

 

Friday – Qualifying Round 2

Doug Vancil, aboard the new Vance & Hines entry, was the first-day leader in the Mickey Thompson Tires Top Fuel Harley class. With a #1 qualifying position of 6.352 over #2 qualifier Mike Scott’s 6.64, Doug Vancil is setting the tone for a serious season of competition. This weekend he has seven hungry competitors that stayed up late tuning and getting ready for today’s final test sessions.

Doug Vancil

Qualifying Round 2 
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT1000 FTETMPH
LeftMike Beland0.0841.1613.0524.895130.336.4237.797153.6
RightTakeshi Shigematsu0.1121.1293.1195.52490.168.24611.06274.6
Beland clicked it off early. Shigematsu lost traction early and clicked it off.
LeftMike Scott0.1121.1392.9064.321172.525.5696.646207.4
RightKevin Boyer0.1081.1512.944.49142.366.2248.044114.85
Scott was straight down the groove to go to the number two spot. Boyer clicked it off early.
LeftDoug Vancil0.0771.112.8214.165182.85.3336.352211.56
RightBeau Layne0.0781.1462.9434.373171.125.6126.699200.8
Vancil kept it hooked up and was straight down the groove to the number one spot. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.110 sec., 330ft-2.821, 660ft-4.165/182.80 mph, 1,000ft-5.333. Layne started drifting out of the groove and got close to the wall.

 

Friday – Qualifying Round 1

Qualifying Round 1 
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT1000 FTETMPH
LeftBeau Layne0.1351.1412.9374.36172.065.6026.685198.35
RightDoug Vancil0.0511.1252.8284.171182.95.3486.45191.76
Layne with a good pass to start the season. Vancil making his return to NHRA racing and he starts with a real nice pass.
LeftTakeshi Shigematsu0.5061.6653.9065.489157.156.848.012186.38
RightMike Beland0.0821.1743.0714.731132.546.5788.468112.03
Shigematsu with problems right at the hit and but stayed with it. Beland with problem and clicked it off.
LeftRandal Andras0.3181.1973.3626.02882.258.93611.78875.41
RightMike Scott0.3181.1472.9384.38169.785.6386.703207.15
Andras smoked the tire right at the hit and clicked it off. Scott with a clean pass to start the season.
LeftKevin Boyer0.1481.1833.1154.711154.126.0857.251190.81
RightRickey House0.1371.1113.1825.67589.828.26810.75686.96
Boyer with a clean pass. House clicked it off early.

 

Weekend Photo Highlights

Semi-Semi-finalist Beau Layne

 

Runner-up Rickey House

 

Doug Doug Vancil and Terry Vance

 

Mike Scott

 

Kevin Boyer’s team getting ready for another pass.

 

Randall Andras

 

Randall Andras going into the sand.

Mike Scott

 

The Vance & Hines team firing it for the crowd.

 

Rickey House’s team getting ready for qualifying

 

DJ and Tak doing some troubleshooting

 

Mike Beland and Tony Rugerio

 

Takeshi Shigematsu

 

Randall Andras

 

Kevin Boyer

 

Rickey House

 

Mike Beland

 

Team NitroLyane

Doug Vancil by Tom McCarthy

PRE-ENTRY LIST

Jay Turner’s trailer broke loose from the coach when they were only 20 miles from the shop on their way to Pomona. No one was hurt and the bikes were alright.  With that being said, they decided to take their time to make proper repairs and t skip Pomona and focus on Phoenix.

# Driver Hometown Make Eng Entry
1 Jay Turner Julian NC ’17 Harley HD 191 LUCAS OIL PRODUCTS INC.
2 Rickey House Humble TX ’13 Harley TFX 177 CATSPOT TOPFUELHARLEY
76 Beau Layne Redding CA ’18 ********* RODK NITRO LAYNE RACING/LUCAS OI
211 Tii Tharpe East Bend NC ’17 Harley HD 191 SPEVCO INC.
222 Mike Beland Maiden NC ’14 Advanced PVR 182 BASSANI EXHAUST
267 Kevin Boyer Edmonton AB ’18 Harley TFX 200 ACE MANUFACTURING
602 Mike Scott Calgary AB ’18 Harley HD 177 TRIDYNE PROJECTS
800 Takeshi Shigematsu Japan ’16 Harley HD 186 IRON HEART BIKE WEAR
1070 Randall Andras Morgan City LA ’17 Harley HD 196 PRIME COATINGS LLC
1084 Lyle Newton Nanaimo BC ’14 ********* RAP 191 ISLAND PACIFIC RACING
4000 Doug Vancil Cedar Crest NM ’18 ********* ROMI 196 VANCE & HINES FUEL PARK

Headquartered in Glendora, Calif., NHRA is the primary sanctioning body for the sport of drag racing in the United States. NHRA presents 24 national events featuring the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and NHRA J&A Service Pro Mod Drag Racing Series. NHRA provides competition opportunities for drivers of all levels in the NHRA Summit Racing Series and the NHRA Drags: Street Legal Style presented by AAA. NHRA also offers NHRA Jr. Street for teens and the Summit Racing Jr. Drag Racing League for youth ages 5 to 17. In addition, NHRA owns and operates five racing facilities: Atlanta Dragway in Georgia; Gainesville Raceway in Florida; National Trail Raceway in Ohio; Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis; and Auto Club Raceway at Pomona in Southern California. For more information, log on to NHRA.com

Write a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*