NHRA Nitro Harley: Results from Las Vegas 4-Wide

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

NHRA Mello Yellow drag racing series

DENSO Spark Plugs NHRA Four-Wide Nationals
The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway – Apr 6-8, 2018 

Rickey House Wins Top Fuel Harley over Jay Turner at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway 

Turner had the advantage at the tree, and he had the lead until just before half track where Turner had a problem and House pulled away for the win.

Get complete coverage of this race from our friends at Top Fuel Harley Association 

 

Eliminations

Eliminations Round 1
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftBeau Layne-0.0061.1792.9464.34175.875.5586.61210.6
RightTii Tharpe WIN0.0371.162.9654.359176.815.5716.627208.91
12:51 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 81 degrees, relative humidity 10 percent, barometer 27.80 inches, adjusted altitude 4,178 feet, track temperature 125 degrees. Layne left just a bit too early and Tharpe moves on to round two.
LeftRandal Andras0.0741.213.0084.596139.436.3538.159117.15
RightDoug Vancil WIN0.0531.132.8764.271175.575.4896.529215.44
Andras was a little loose on the top half of the track. Vancil makes a trouble-free pass for the win.
LeftKevin Boyer0.051.1572.8844.427150.586.0577.768121.91
RightJay Turner WIN0.0711.1532.9354.312180.55.4956.508220.55
Turner makes the quickest pass of the round so far to take the win. He'll have lane choice over Vancil in round two.
LeftRickey House WIN0.0991.1762.8884.214186.15.3756.39219.12
RightMike Scott0.0531.1982.9784.371176.265.5996.653211.99
House makes a strong pass to get the win and lane choice over Tharpe in round two.
Eliminations Round 2
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftRickey House WIN0.021.1082.8224.159184.45.3276.348217.91
RightTii Tharpe0.061.1232.8424.182184.575.3566.379217.21
2:16 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 86 degrees, relative humidity 10 percent, barometer 27.79 inches, adjusted altitude 4,478 feet, track temperature 125 degrees. House left first and he maintained the lead all the way down the track. Rickey House's MOV: 0.0719 seconds (approximately 23 feet). Rickey House's incremental times: 60ft-1.108 sec., 330ft-2.822, 660ft-4.159/184.40 mph, 1,000ft-5.327. Tii Tharpe's incremental times: 60ft-1.123 sec., 330ft-2.842, 660ft-4.182/184.57 mph, 1,000ft-5.356.
LeftDoug Vancil0.041.1162.8244.184179.885.3776.416217.63
RightJay Turner WIN0.0341.1342.8714.219181.595.3846.388222.07
Vancil was a little to the right of the groove on the top end of the track. Turner gets the win, but he will give lane choice to House in the final round. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.116 sec., 330ft-2.824, 660ft-4.184/179.88 mph, 1,000ft-5.377. Jay Turner's incremental times: 60ft-1.134 sec., 330ft-2.871, 660ft-4.219/181.59 mph, 1,000ft-5.384.
Eliminations Final Round
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftRickey House WIN0.0471.1292.8164.141185.645.3026.324217.14
RightJay Turner0.0151.1212.8174.167173.785.4786.795158.97
3:30 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 84 degrees, relative humidity 9 percent, barometer 27.77 inches, adjusted altitude 4,372 feet, track temperature 128 degrees. House has 2 wins, 1 at this track. Turner has 8 wins, 2 at this track. Turner is 2-0 against House in final round matchups. Turner had the advantage at the tree, and he had the lead until just before half track where Turner had a problem and House pulled away for the win. Rickey House's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.040), 330 ft(-0.031), 660ft(-0.006), 1,000ft(0.144). MOV: 0.4395 seconds (more than 100 feet).

 

Final Qualifying Order

POSITIONDRIVERETMPH
1Rickey House6.347202.82
2Jay Turner6.392216.97
3Doug Vancil6.458214.42
4Tii Tharpe6.5217.95
5Beau Layne6.655207.72
6Randal Andras6.697210.24
7Kevin Boyer7.438132.57
8Mike Scott7.82127.32
9Mike Beland14.25793.74

 

Qualifying Details

Qualifying Round 1
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
Left------------------
RightMike Beland0.3052.4646.269.24481.3511.89714.25793.74
Beland's engine sounded sick all the way down the track.
LeftKevin Boyer0.11.1573.0295.18499.627.59310.06885.47
RightMike Scott0.081.1843.0554.809128.146.7228.675108.48
Both riders moved toward the centerline past the 330-foot mark.
LeftRandal Andras0.0691.3825.84710.36652.9514.44417.96163.79
RightJay Turner0.0491.1262.864.216179.545.3866.392216.97
Andras was very sluggish on the hit and he never got up to speed. A very good looking pass by Turner.
LeftBeau Layne0.0981.1832.9784.397172.675.6336.694209.85
RightRickey House0.1731.1312.8564.209178.785.396.418215.34
A good looking pass for both riders. Beau Layne's incremental times: 60ft-1.183 sec., 330ft-2.978, 660ft-4.397/172.67 mph, 1,000ft-5.633. Rickey House's incremental times: 60ft-1.131 sec., 330ft-2.856, 660ft-4.209/178.78 mph, 1,000ft-5.390.
LeftTii Tharpe0.0441.1532.8984.263179.785.4596.5217.95
RightDoug Vancil0.0631.1172.8394.212178.595.4156.495195.96
This was a good looking drag race! Tii Tharpe's incremental times: 60ft-1.153 sec., 330ft-2.898, 660ft-4.263/179.78 mph, 1,000ft-5.459. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.117 sec., 330ft-2.839, 660ft-4.212/178.59 mph, 1,000ft-5.415.
Qualifying Round 2
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftMike Scott0.0951.1442.9694.888113.917.0419.27493.93
RightRandal Andras0.1181.3384.3226.229143.027.648.885166.21
4:50 p.m. Both riders had problems getting up to full power.
LeftDoug Vancil0.0471.1092.8244.269156.525.8217.4133.92
RightKevin Boyer0.1551.8154.2036.50594.989.11911.85177.42
Boyer was very sluggish off the line and Vancil was off the throttle early.
LeftRickey House0.1051.1172.7954.124184.655.2916.347202.82
RightBeau Layne0.0471.1572.9324.359171.385.66.655207.72
A good looking pass for both riders. House was to the right of the groove on the top end of the track. Rickey House's incremental times: 60ft-1.117 sec., 330ft-2.795, 660ft-4.124/184.65 mph, 1,000ft-5.291.
LeftJay Turner0.0811.1542.9044.275179.645.6377.027155.04
RightTii Tharpe0.0981.1852.9834.545142.016.2718.049118.28
Both riders lifted early. Turner was close to the centerline just past half track.
Qualifying Round 3
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftMike Scott0.1121.449------------
RightKevin Boyer0.1291.1582.94.34160.885.8657.438132.57
11:07 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 79 degrees, relative humidity 38 percent, barometer 27.65 inches, adjusted altitude 4,539 feet, track temperature 100 degrees. Scott's engine blew up just after the hit and he rolled to a stop just before the 330-foot mark. Boyer's engine went silent just past half track.
LeftDoug Vancil0.0631.1232.8634.239178.995.4316.458214.42
RightRandal Andras0.1041.2853.2044.67168.495.9387.058191.35
Vancil went straight down the groove. He improves, but stays in the same place in the order. Andras was a little to the right of the groove in the middle section of the track. He moves into the number 6 spot for now.
LeftJay Turner0.0861.1662.9654.365176.195.5776.618216.1
RightTii Tharpe0.0291.1662.9824.66132.626.518.423109.69
There were no visible problems for Turner, but he was a little slower than his second round effort. Tharpe was off the throttle between half track and 1,000 feet.
LeftRickey House0.1161.1712.9034.238185.435.4016.419218.51
RightBeau Layne0.0291.1592.9594.397170.495.6216.664213
Both riders were drifting toward the centerline on the top end of the track.
Qualifying Round 4
LeftKevin Boyer0.1121.1253.5375.394146.836.7887.951194.83
RightMike Scott0.1631.182.9764.512147.346.1647.82127.32
Boyer had engine problems before he reached the 330-foot mark. Scott makes his quickest pass of the weekend, but he stays in the number 8 spot for now.
LeftRandal Andras0.0421.1842.9874.403173.835.6336.697210.24
RightDoug Vancil0.0561.1012.8214.252162.375.6867.121146.64
Andras makes his best pass of the weekend but he stays in the 6th spot. Vancil slows from his previous performance.
LeftBeau Layne0.0611.1462.9244.338170.65.7137.101152.31
RightJay Turner0.231.1542.9144.284180.165.4766.487220.98
Layne was a little to the left of the groove on the top end of the track. Turner makes a good looking pass straight down the groove
LeftTii Tharpe0.0281.1993.0284.465171.665.7096.783211.76
RightRickey House0.11.1232.8374.182182.65.3656.386216.45
Tharpe was to the right of the groove for most of this pass. House makes a strong pass in the heat of the day.