NHRA Nitro Harley: Results from Royal Purple Raceway

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

NHRA Mello Yellow drag racing series

NHRA SpringNationals
Royal Purple Raceway
Apr 20-22, 2018

Nitro Harley

MICKEY THOMPSON TIRES TOP FUEL HARLEY FINAL: Vance & Hines rider Doug Vancil,  took over the points lead in the Mickey Thompson Tires Top Fuel Harley series following his second win of the season. Vancil, who also won the Pomona season-opener, rode to a 6.300, 230.76 to stop Randal Andras, who left first by four-hundredths of a second, but spun the rear tire and slowed. Andras was appearing in his first final in the series.

ELIMINATIONS

Round 1
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
WINRandal Andras WIN0.0751.1052.7964.144178.615.3126.336221.05
Brian Jernigan0.0871.1462.9554.373174.285.5966.649209.49
12:52 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 66 degrees, relative humidity 68 percent, barometer 29.97 inches, adjusted altitude 1,089 feet, track temperature 86 degrees. Andras was to the right of the groove for much of this pass, but he was able to get the win. Jernigan got out of shape in the shut down area and he tagged the retaining wall. The bike didn't go down and he was able to bring it to a stop before being attended to by on-site safety personnel. He is being transported to a local hospital for further evaluation.
WINDoug Vancil WIN0.1311.1322.8344.174184.175.3386.336224.02
Tracy Kile0.0621.163.1784.693188.785.9376.988223.54
Kile was on and off the throttle a couples early in the run. Vancil makes a solid pass for the win. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.132 sec., 330ft-2.834, 660ft-4.174/184.17 mph, 1,000ft-5.338.
WINRickey House WIN0.1571.2733.1254.517178.545.7136.75213.27
Tii Tharpe0.0611.1462.9624.691134.696.3367.911134.67
Tharpe had a hard time keeping his bike in the groove. House will give lane choice to Vancil in round two.
WINJay Turner WIN0.0631.1292.8534.186209.985.3296.308225.3
Chris Smith0.0491.4494.5468.17163.411.40613.9393.29
Smith was sluggish off the line and he never got up to full power. Turner will have lane choice over Andras in round two.
Round 2
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
WINDoug Vancil WIN0.0821.1212.8224.163183.875.3266.329217.21
Rickey House0.0841.162.8994.231207.695.3836.389221.23
2:43 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 73 degrees, relative humidity 57 percent, barometer 29.95 inches, adjusted altitude 1,555 feet, track temperature 107 degrees. House had a hard time keeping his bike in the groove. Vancil makes a smooth pass for the win. Doug Vancil's incremental margins: 60ft(0.041), 330 ft(0.079), 660ft(0.070), 1,000ft(0.059). MOV: 0.0628 seconds (approximately 20 feet).
WINRandal Andras WIN0.0641.0852.7294.035194.215.1956.285201.22
Jay Turner0.0571.1292.8484.178210.115.3196.306226.81
This was a very good looking drag race! Turner had the advantage at the tree, fell a little behind, and was making up the difference when he ran out of race track. Randal Andras' incremental margins: 60ft(0.037), 330 ft(0.112), 660ft(0.136), 1,000ft(0.117). MOV: 0.0145 seconds (approximately 5 feet). Andras will have lane choice in the final round.
Round 3
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
WINDoug Vancil WIN0.0851.1122.8064.141188.045.3026.3230.76
Randal Andras0.0411.1273.5826.47978.079.41512.12880.94
3:44 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 75 degrees, relative humidity 52 percent, barometer 29.93 inches, adjusted altitude 1,700 feet, track temperature 111 degrees. Andras has one runner up in this series and Vancil has one win. Andras smoked the big slick on the launch and Vancil made a solid pass for the win. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.112 sec., 330ft-2.806, 660ft-4.141/188.04 mph, 1,000ft-5.302.

 

Brian Jernigan

During round 1 of eliminations, Brian Jernigan got out of shape in the shutdown area and tagged the retaining wall. The bike didn’t go down and he was able to bring it to a stop before being attended to by on-site safety personnel. He was transported to a local hospital for further evaluation. He did not have any broken bones but will need skin graphs on his right foot and leg. We wish him a speedy recovery.

QUALIFYING ORDER

POSDRIVERETMPH
1Jay Turner6.279224.55
2Tii Tharpe6.296214.69
3Doug Vancil6.31225.18
4Brian Jernigan6.345216.27
5Randal Andras6.347216
6Tracy Kile6.373202.73
7Rickey House6.4218.51
8Chris Smith6.416216.1
9Beau Layne6.418220.37
10Mike Scott6.424224.1
11Lyle Newton6.708187.52
12Ben Stevens6.777204.05

QUALIFYING

Qualifying Round 1
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftBen Stevens0.2951.1873.6475.283153.266.6918160.77
RightBrian Jernigan0.1921.23.094.783130.526.6668.597108.64
3:29 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 73 degrees, relative humidity 44 percent, barometer 30.12 inches, adjusted altitude 1,282 feet, track temperature 98 degrees. Jernigan was skating around on the top half of the track. Stevens was a little sluggish for most of this run.
LeftChris Smith0.0651.1073.0324.471171.935.8367.197155.74
RightTracy Kile0.1831.1612.9324.317179.45.526.55216.79
Smith was a little to the left of the groove. Kile made a decent looking run.
LeftLyle Newton DQ0.0791.1462.9284.431153.285.9537.33158.41
RightMike Scott DQ0.151.2623.1374.592169.135.9257.253158.52
Scott was drifting toward the centerline early. He crossed the centerline and took out the finish line timing blocks. His time is DQ'd and Newton will receive no time.
LeftRandal Andras0.0491.1592.8944.245182.55.4346.601181.01
RightBeau Layne0.0841.2173.0364.441175.595.6586.703208.94
Andras was wiggling around on the top end and he lifted before the finish.
LeftJay Turner0.0721.1093.0285.013116.16.9728.805116.38
RightTii Tharpe0.0541.1162.834.152209.985.2936.296214.69
Turner was off the throttle before half track. Tharpe makes a strong pass. Tii Tharpe's incremental times: 60ft-1.116 sec., 330ft-2.830, 660ft-4.152/209.98 mph, 1,000ft-5.293.
LeftDoug Vancil0.0771.1133.0634.493176.955.6836.698214.79
RightRickey House0.1191.1573.0084.47173.615.6876.723213.54
Vancil pedaled it just after the hit, but otherwise there were no visible problems for either rider.
Qualifying Round 2
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftMike Scott0.1511.243.0654.568149.936.1977.812137.89
RightJay Turner0.0671.1122.8214.148189.95.2966.279224.55
6:00 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 70 degrees, relative humidity 51 percent, barometer 30.08 inches, adjusted altitude 1,135 feet, track temperature 88 degrees. Scott was close to the wall for much of this pass. A very good looking pass by Turner moves him to the top of the order for now. Jay Turner's incremental times: 60ft-1.112 sec., 330ft-2.821, 660ft-4.148/189.90 mph, 1,000ft-5.296.
LeftBrian Jernigan0.2481.1313.2225.117118.947.1889.33297.26
RightBen Stevens----------------
Stevens left before the tree was activated. Jernigan was having engine problems early and he lifted.
LeftRickey House0.1241.1532.8854.22208.365.3826.4218.51
RightLyle Newton0.2721.1652.9094.295178.285.5636.866160.44
Newton was off the throttle well before the finish, the reason not apparent from here.
LeftBeau Layne0.1361.1872.9484.324178.765.5286.594200.14
RightChris Smith0.1681.1262.914.228182.875.3986.416216.1
Both riders were having a hard time keeping their bikes in the groove on the top half of the track.
LeftTracy Kile0.2111.1142.8544.19184.555.3266.373202.73
RightDoug Vancil0.0791.1022.8014.139184.855.2976.346203
This was a pretty good looking drag race. Tracy Kile's incremental times: 60ft-1.114 sec., 330ft-2.854, 660ft-4.190/184.55 mph, 1,000ft-5.326. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.102 sec., 330ft-2.801, 660ft-4.139/184.85 mph, 1,000ft-5.297.
LeftTii Tharpe0.1941.1312.8674.204206.765.3636.488187.26
RightRandal Andras0.0621.1222.8224.155185.15.3366.428196.27
Tharpe was off the throttle before the finish. Tii Tharpe's incremental times: 60ft-1.131 sec., 330ft-2.867, 660ft-4.204/206.76 mph, 1,000ft-5.363. Randal Andras' incremental times: 60ft-1.122 sec., 330ft-2.822, 660ft-4.155/185.10 mph, 1,000ft-5.336.
Qualifying Round 3
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftBen Stevens0.1831.1282.9384.49148.995.9057.272152.66
RightBrian Jernigan0.1341.1142.8324.18206.15.3416.345216.27
11:35 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 70 degrees, relative humidity 73 percent, barometer 29.99 inches, adjusted altitude 1,378 feet, track temperature 80 degrees. Stevens was to the left of the groove at half track and he lifted. A good looking pass by Jernigan. Brian Jernigan's incremental times: 60ft-1.114 sec., 330ft-2.832, 660ft-4.180/206.10 mph, 1,000ft-5.341.
LeftLyle Newton0.0761.3993.5355.147151.536.527.872155.44
RightMike Scott0.1971.1842.9474.334177.495.5376.594194.21
Newton was off the throttle early. Scott makes his best pass of the weekend so far, but it isn't quick enough to make the field.
LeftRandal Andras0.0341.1232.8214.164184.145.3326.437195.99
RightBeau Layne0.1211.2033.0144.4091785.6096.633216.72
There was a whisp of smoke from the rear of Andras' bike at half track.
LeftChris Smith0.0351.4066.82211.30960.7114.53417.47173.32
RightTii Tharpe0.0511.142.8824.247181.725.4246.441218.55
Smith was off the throttle at about 150 feet. There were no visible problems for Tharpe on this pass. Tii Tharpe's incremental times: 60ft-1.140 sec., 330ft-2.882, 660ft-4.247/181.72 mph, 1,000ft-5.424.
LeftDoug Vancil0.0651.1122.8194.172177.235.3356.34223.02
RightRickey House0.141.2263.0154.377182.975.5536.57218.62
A good looking pass by Vancil and he moves up a spot in the order. House lifted a little before the finish. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.112 sec., 330ft-2.819, 660ft-4.172/177.23 mph, 1,000ft-5.335.
LeftJay Turner0.0521.1432.8844.23184.025.3766.369224.88
RightTracy Kile0.1631.1052.8254.188181.25.3696.393209.33
A good looking drag race to bring this session to an end. Jay Turner's incremental times: 60ft-1.143 sec., 330ft-2.884, 660ft-4.230/184.02 mph, 1,000ft-5.376. Tracy Kile's incremental times: 60ft-1.105 sec., 330ft-2.825, 660ft-4.188/181.20 mph, 1,000ft-5.369.
Qualifying Round 4
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftMike Scott0.161.1422.8524.206180.895.3946.424224.1
RightBen Stevens0.231.1552.9764.436169.475.6936.777204.05
2:12 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 77 degrees, relative humidity 70 percent, barometer 29.93 inches, adjusted altitude 2,007 feet, track temperature 87 degrees. Both riders improve here. Stevens was slowing at the finish. Scott got his bike stopped just before the sand trap. It looked like he was having trouble getting the bike out of gear, and it lurched forward into the sand trap.
LeftBeau Layne0.0321.1142.8424.215174.465.3926.418220.37
RightLyle Newton0.1431.1372.8934.312173.745.576.708187.52
Both rides looked good until about the 1,000-foot mark where Newton started to slow down.
LeftRickey House0.0931.1922.9584.296185.495.4556.46221.63
RightRandal Andras0.0641.1342.8244.159184.855.3236.347216
A smooth pass for both riders and Andras moves up into the field. Randal Andras' incremental times: 60ft-1.134 sec., 330ft-2.824, 660ft-4.159/184.85 mph, 1,000ft-5.323.
LeftTracy Kile0.1921.1312.8624.218182.215.3916.403226.77
RightChris Smith0.0711.2554.0457.30268.6910.63913.6971.62
Smith was wiggling around on the launch and he got off the throttle.
LeftTii Tharpe0.0731.1483.1225.41296.637.88310.41582.05
RightDoug Vancil0.0811.0952.7934.143182.485.3086.31225.18
Tharpe was loose early in the run and he lifted. Vancil makes his best pass of the weekend. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.095 sec., 330ft-2.793, 660ft-4.143/182.48 mph, 1,000ft-5.308.
Left------------------
RightJay Turner0.0611.1212.8424.174208.25.3136.297226.54
Turner makes a strong pass to bring Top Fuel Harley qualifying to an end. Jay Turner's incremental times: 60ft-1.121 sec., 330ft-2.842, 660ft-4.174/208.20 mph, 1,000ft-5.313.

 


Headquartered in Glendora, Calif., NHRA is the primary sanctioning body for the sport of drag racing in the United States. NHRA presents 24 national events featuring the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and NHRA J&A Service Pro Mod Drag Racing Series. NHRA provides competition opportunities for drivers of all levels in the NHRA Summit Racing Series and the NHRA Drags: Street Legal Style presented by AAA. NHRA also offers NHRA Jr. Street for teens and the Summit Racing Jr. Drag Racing League for youth ages 5 to 17. In addition, NHRA owns and operates five racing facilities: Atlanta Dragway in Georgia; Gainesville Raceway in Florida; National Trail Raceway in Ohio; Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis; and Auto Club Raceway at Pomona in Southern California. For more information, log on to NHRA.com