NHRA: Pro Stock Motorcycle at Atlanta Dragway

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

NHRA Mello Yellow drag racing series
NHRA Southern Nationals Powered by Mello Yello
Atlanta Dragway – Commerce, GA
May 04-06, 2018

Krawiec gets fourth career Pro Stock Motorcycle Wally

Defending world champion Eddie Krawiec rode his motorcycle to winner’s circle with a pass of 6.922 at 194.91 on his Screamin’ Eagles Vance & Hines Harley-Davidson. This is his fourth event victory at the NHRA Southern Nationals and 45th of his career.

“This track has been very challenging for us this weekend,” Krawiec said. “I really had a better bike than what I showed Friday and Saturday because I was not making the proper chassis adjustments to get the bike down the track. We’re going to learn and continue to get better. That’s what we need to do.”

Krawiec was the No. 5 qualifier and was victorious against Angie Smith, LE Tonglet, the No. 1 qualifier Hector Arana Jr., and Scotty Pollacheck in the final round.

The 2018 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series season continues with the Menards NHRA Heartland Nationals presented by Minties at Heartland Motorsports Park May 18-20 in Topeka, Kan.

 

Eliminations Round 1
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
WINJerry Savoie WIN0.1031.0592.8654.405158.845.7616.936189.84
Steve Johnson0.1171.0752.8954.449157.175.8136.987190.62
12:33 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 81 degrees, relative humidity 32 percent, barometer 29.17 inches, adjusted altitude 2,795 feet, track temperature 119 degrees. Savoie is 8 - 4 against Johnson in prior events. Savoie gets the advantage off the line and extends his lead all the way through the run.
WINHector Arana WIN0.0511.1012.9284.474158.415.8236.975195.05
Karen Stoffer0.0581.0672.9014.455157.285.8247.004189.26
Hector Arana was the 2015 winner here. Hector set top speed in Charlotte and that's the 17th time he has done that and that is the 9th most in class history. Karen Stoffer was the 2007 champ at this race. Arana is 11 - 4 against Stoffer in prior events. Arana gets out of the gate first but Stoffer goes around him quickly. Stoffer stays in front past half track, then Arana is able to power by and pull away for the win. Hector Arana's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.027), 330 ft(-0.020), 660ft(-0.012), 1,000ft(0.008). MOV: 0.0365 seconds (approximately 10 feet) Hector Arana was charged with an oildown, #1 for the season. That will cost 5 points and $1K.
WINLE Tonglet WIN0.0351.0452.8394.381158.135.7366.904190.83
Angie Smith0.0211.0742.8874.44157.065.8026.971191.89
L.E. Tonglet has a pair of wins in Atlanta including last year. Tonglet is 10 - 1 against Smith in prior events. Smith gets out of the gate first but Tonglet reels her in quickly and goes around before they get to the sixty-foot mark. Tonglet continues to pull away and takes the stripe for the win. LE Tonglet's incremental margins: 60ft(0.015), 330 ft(0.034), 660ft(0.045), 1,000ft(0.052). MOV: 0.0536 seconds (approximately 15 feet).
WINHector Arana Jr WIN0.0671.0562.8384.353162.085.6796.819195.9
Ryan Oehler0.0621.0912.9234.496154.955.8867.089185.74
Hector Arana Jr. is just the 9th Pro Stock Motorcycle rider with 20 or more #1 qualifying spots. This is the 4th time that Jr. has been #1 and his father #2..In 29 years of his event the #16 qualifier in the bike class has only won twice in the first round. This is the first time Oehler and Arana Jr have faced each other in eliminations. Oehler gets a small advantage off the line but it isn't nearly enough. Arana Jr. goes right down the groove with an impressive pass to pull away for the win. Arana Jr. will have lane choice over Savoie in the next round.
WINEddie Krawiec WIN0.0461.0842.8674.389161.115.7226.87194.74
Melissa Surber0.1111.0662.8634.403158.115.7626.935190.75
Eddie Krawiec has four wins here in the last nine years. For his career Eddie has won 84.4% of his first round races. As good as that is it is only 4th best in the history of the motorcycle class. Dave Schultz who won 84.6% of his first round races while Matt Hines won 90% and John Myers won an incredible 92%. Krawiec is 2 - 0 against Surber in prior events. Krawiec gets out of the gate first and extends his lead all the way through the run. Surber makes her quickest pass of the weekend in the loss. Krawiec will have lane choice over Tonglet in the next round.
WINAndrew Hines WIN0.051.0842.8774.406160.525.7526.917191.78
Joey Gladstone0.0151.0432.9474.559152.555.9727.338154.49
Andrew Hines won here in 2008 & 2010. Hines is 4 - 0 against Gladstone in prior events. Gladstone gets out of the gate first, stays in front pas the sixty foot mark, then Hines goes around him and pulls away for the win. Andrew Hines' incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.076), 330 ft(0.035), 660ft(0.118), 1,000ft(0.185). MOV: 0.3862 seconds (approximately 88 feet).
WINAngelle Sampey WIN0.0921.0882.9954.593154.285.9757.176179.83
Matt Smith-0.031.0852.884.411160.315.7516.906193.18
Sampey has 4 wins here with her last one coming in 2004. Smith is 13 - 6 against Sampey in prior events. Smith leaves too soon and goes red giving Sampey the win. Hines will have lane choice over Sampey in the next round.
WINScotty Pollacheck WIN0.0311.0482.8544.409156.665.776.933192.36
Cory Reed0.0321.0922.9054.445158.975.8046.978190.32
A coin flip off the line, Pollacheck gets out in front quickly and pulls away to take the win. Pollacheck will have lane choice over Arana in the next round.
Eliminations Round 2
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
WINScotty Pollacheck WIN0.011.0612.864.395160.045.7366.896191.73
Hector Arana0.0371.0842.8914.429159.025.7726.923194.69
2:06 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 85 degrees, relative humidity 31 percent, barometer 29.15 inches, adjusted altitude 3,133 feet, track temperature 124 degrees. Arana and Pollacheck have each won 5 times against the other in prior events. Pollacheck gets out of the gate first and goes down the groove with his quickest pass of the weekend to take the win.
WINAngelle Sampey WIN0.041.092.8974.434159.015.7826.939193.18
Andrew Hines0.071.0762.8714.411159.665.7596.916193.16
Sampey is 14 - 12 against Hines in prior events. Sampey gets the holeshot and that was enough. Hines starts making up ground but can't quite reel her in. Angelle Sampey's incremental margins: 60ft(0.016), 330 ft(0.004), 660ft(0.007), 1,000ft(0.007). MOV: 0.0078 seconds (approximately 2 feet). Pollacheck will have lane choice over Sampey in the next round.
WINEddie Krawiec WIN0.0261.0742.8524.382160.315.7246.875194.35
LE Tonglet0.0311.0482.8414.379158.995.7246.878193.96
Krawiec is 21 - 9 against Tonglet in prior events. Krawiec gets out of the gate first but Tonglet reels him in and goes around quickly. Tonglet stays in front to half track, then Krawiec goes back around and pulls away for the win. Eddie Krawiec's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.021), 330 ft(-0.006), 660ft(0.002), 1,000ft(0.005). MOV: 0.0082 seconds (approximately 2 feet).
WINHector Arana Jr WIN0.0341.0682.8624.391160.425.7276.865197.1
Jerry Savoie0.0771.0532.8544.39159.175.7356.89193.88
Arana gets the advantage off the line and extends his lead all the way through the run. He will have lane choice over Krawiec in the next round.
Eliminations Round 3
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
WINScotty Pollacheck WIN0.0091.072.8844.434158.655.7926.96191.16
Angelle Sampey0.0311.0852.8914.443157.285.8076.978191.4
3:28 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 85 degrees, relative humidity 33 percent, barometer 29.14 inches, adjusted altitude 3,309 feet, track temperature 129 degrees. Pollacheck is 3 - 1 against Sampey in prior events. Pollacheck gets out of the gate first but Sampey starts making up ground quickly. Sampey continues to gain ground to half track, then Pollacheck is able to start pulling away again. Scotty Pollacheck's incremental margins: 60ft(0.037), 330 ft(0.029), 660ft(0.031), 1,000ft(0.037). MOV: 0.0408 seconds (approximately 11 feet).
WINEddie Krawiec WIN0.0231.0772.8554.383159.995.7226.871194.86
Hector Arana Jr0.0961.0782.8954.442158.765.7886.942193.88
Krawiec gets the holeshot and starts pulling away. Arana loses ground at every marker and ties his worst run of the weekend. Krawiec pulls away and will have lane choice over Pollacheck in the final round.
FINAL ROUND
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
WINEddie Krawiec WIN0.0441.0972.8994.433159.955.7746.922194.91
Scotty Pollacheck0.0361.0572.8724.432156.485.7956.958193.18
4:29 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 85 degrees, relative humidity 33 percent, barometer 29.14 inches, adjusted altitude 3,309 feet, track temperature 124 degrees. Krawiec is 16 - 1 against Pollacheck in prior events and Krawiec is 2 - 0 against Pollacheck in prior final rounds. Pollacheck gets out of the gate first and starts pulling away. Krawiec starts making up ground, pulls even just past the 660-foot mark, then goes around and pulls away for the win. Eddie Krawiec's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.048), 330 ft(-0.035), 660ft(-0.009), 1,000ft(0.013). MOV: 0.0289 seconds (approximately 8 feet). This is Krawiec's second win this year and the 45th of his career.

 

Saturday Qualifying

In Pro Stock Motorcycle, Arana Jr. raced to the top of the two-wheeled category during the third round of qualifying with his pass of 6.806 at 198.76 on his Lucas Oil TV EBR. This is his first No. 1 qualifier of the season and 20th of his career.

“We know we have fast motorcycles,” Arana Jr. said. “We’ve been making great horsepower but have been struggling to leave the starting line. Come Q3 though, it [the bike] was dialed in and the numbers showed.”

Arana Jr. will line up against Ryan Oehler on Sunday morning. Arana Jr.’s father Hector Arana took the No. 2 position and marked the first time since 2012 they have qualified in the first and second position.

Final Qualifying Order

POSITIONDRIVERETMPH
1Hector Arana Jr6.806198.76
2Hector Arana6.85196.47
3Andrew Hines6.864195.96
4LE Tonglet6.873195.05
5Eddie Krawiec6.877196.47
6Matt Smith6.882196.13
7Cory Reed6.889193.13
8Jerry Savoie6.891195.22
9Steve Johnson6.897194.38
10Scotty Pollacheck6.904192.58
11Angelle Sampey6.935192.77
12Melissa Surber6.945188.23
13Angie Smith6.949192.47
14Joey Gladstone6.953192.06
15Karen Stoffer6.956191.97
16Ryan Oehler6.958192.3
17Jim Underdahl6.997191.13
18Kelly Clontz7.004192.55
19Mark Paquette7.056188.2
20Andie Rawlings7.231181.76

 

Detailed Qualifying Rounds

Hector Arana Jr. dropped a bomb on the Pro Stock Motorcycle field with a stunning 6.806, 198.76 to take over the top spot after three qualifying sessions. Arana Jr., who rode his Lucas Oil EBR to the sport’s first 200-mph run in Gainesville, has a massive five-hundredths advantage over the rest of the field with one session remaining. The Arana family swept the top two spots after Hector Sr. rode his Lucas Oil EBR to a 6.850, 196.47. The third-best run of the round went to Andrew Hines’ Harley-Davidson after a 6.864, 195.96. Matt Smith, who entered the day as the top qualifier after his 6.882 run on Friday, shut off early and did not improve. Smith has previously said he would sit out the final session in order to save parts. Scotty Pollacheck also missed out on a chance to improve on his earlier 6.904-second run. With one shot remaining, teammates Karen Stoffer and Jimmy Underdahl are not in the field and must run quicker than the current 7.004-second bump spot held by Kelly Clontz. .

QUALIFYING ROUND 4
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftMark Paquette0.2491.0892.9454.517155.495.8987.089187.73
RightAndie Rawlings0.221.0842.9834.63147.376.1447.463171.36
3:08 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 83 degrees, relative humidity 49 percent, barometer 29.25 inches, adjusted altitude 3,115 feet, track temperature 115 degrees. Paquette makes a clean, straight pass but doesn't improve. Rawlings got out of the groove, veered to the left, then had to back off the throttle about 1200 feet out.
LeftRyan Oehler0.121.0882.9024.445158.35.7956.958192.3
RightKaren Stoffer0.0381.0732.8994.443159.235.7936.956191.97
Stoffer makes a good pass, her best of the weekend, and she gets in the show in the 14th spot, bumping out Clontz in the process. Oehler makes his quickest pass of the weekend but stays in the 15th spot as Stoffer goes around him. Angie Smith is on the bump spot at 6.971.
LeftAngie Smith0.0481.0692.8794.427157.695.7836.949192.47
RightJim Underdahl-0.0031.0892.9184.47158.25.8286.997191.13
Smith goes down the groove with her quickest pass of the weekend and she gets off of the bump and into the 13th spot. Underdahl makes his quickest pass of the weekend but can't quite get in the show.
LeftMelissa Surber0.0441.082.8824.421158.35.7796.952191.13
RightKelly Clontz0.1661.092.9554.535155.95.917.091188.89
Clontz makes a clean pass but slows and doesn't get back in the show. Surber makes a good pass but doesn't improve.
Left------------------
RightJoey Gladstone0.0351.0782.8954.443159.045.7956.96191.54
Pollacheck was scheduled to run in this pair but elected not to make a pass. Gladstone makes a good pass but doesn't improve.
LeftSteve Johnson0.0621.0752.8744.406159.745.7476.897194.38
RightAngelle Sampey----------------
Sampey had transmission problems on the burnout and did not make a pass. Johnson makes his best pass of the weekend but stays in the ninth spot.
LeftCory Reed0.0491.0752.8844.418159.215.7666.928192.96
RightLE Tonglet0.0121.0592.8574.387160.275.7256.873195.05
Tonglet makes the quickest pass of the round so far and he moves up to the fourth spot for now. Reed makes a decent pass but doesn't improve.
LeftAndrew Hines0.0551.0782.8824.415159.75.7566.911193.99
RightJerry Savoie0.0741.0742.8964.425160.965.7616.908195.22
Hines makes a decent pass but doesn't improve. Savoie makes another good run but doesn't improve and stays in the eighth spot.
LeftHector Arana0.0221.1222.9724.521157.875.8827.057190.19
RightMatt Smith0.0521.1032.9164.452159.75.7976.954193.32
Arana makes his worst pass of the weekend and will stay in the second spot. Smith makes a decent pass but doesn't improve.
LeftHector Arana Jr0.0211.092.9254.455160.655.7846.918198.09
RightEddie Krawiec0.0221.0812.874.4160.675.746.891193.85
Krawiec makes another good pass but doesn't improve. Arana slows from his earlier attempt but he will start from the top spot tomorrow.
QUALIFYING ROUND 3
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftMatt Smith0.0011.0673.0615.44390.818.16311.00373.7
RightCory Reed0.0451.122.9554.499158.845.8547.019192.3
11:12 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 77 degrees, relative humidity 60 percent, barometer 29.29 inches, adjusted altitude 2,676 feet, track temperature 101 degrees. Smith gets about 200 feet out, the bike starts bouncing around and he backs off the throttle. Reed was a little sluggish off the line and slowed from his best attempt yesterday.
LeftKelly Clontz0.1931.0842.9164.478156.955.8397.004192.55
RightSteve Johnson0.0221.0762.874.404160.15.7476.899193.9
Johnson goes right down the groove with his quickest pass of the weekend and he moves up to the sixth spot in the order. Clontz improves enough to get in the show but she is on the bump.
LeftAndie Rawlings0.1021.0793.044.717146.266.1877.452177.42
RightMark Paquette0.1131.0842.9454.519156.035.9047.113182.18
Rawlings had a decent short time, a 1.079, but wasn't able to keep the momentum all the way through the run. Paquette makes a clean pass but doesn't improve.
LeftKaren Stoffer0.0291.0653.1345.72682.28.77412.06662.64
RightRyan Oehler0.0711.0842.9014.457157.545.8216.99191.62
Stoffer had the quickest sixty foot time of the session so far, a 1.065, but makes a quick move toward the centerline. She gets about 300 feet out and has to back off the throttle. Oehler makes a good pass but doesn't improve.
LeftJim Underdahl0.0171.0842.9254.503154.95.8857.07189.36
RightMelissa Surber0.0821.0632.8594.399158.465.7626.945188.23
Surber goes down the groove with a good pass and she improves to the 12th spot. Underdahl was a little sluggish early in the run and he slows from his previous attempt.
LeftJoey Gladstone0.0291.0512.8874.474149.586.0837.725128.44
RightAngie Smith0.111.0772.9164.708122.996.7428.91795.73
Gladstone had the quickest sixty foot time so far, a 1.051, but he drifts to the right and has to back off the throttle early. Smith was on a decent pass but had problems and was sitting up on the bike early.
LeftAngelle Sampey0.0661.072.884.417158.785.7726.935192.77
RightHector Arana Jr0.031.062.8454.359162.275.6796.806198.76
Arana goes down the groove with an impressive pass, the quickest of the weekend so far, and he moves into the top spot for now. Sampey makes her quickest pass of the weekend but was falling behind all the way through the run. Angelle Sampey's incremental times: 60ft-1.070 sec., 330ft-2.880, 660ft-4.417/158.78 mph, 1,000ft-5.772. Hector Arana Jr's incremental times: 60ft-1.060 sec., 330ft-2.845, 660ft-4.359/162.27 mph, 1,000ft-5.679.
LeftLE Tonglet0.0371.0782.8844.42159.445.7626.914194.52
RightAndrew Hines0.0471.0792.8634.388161.275.7216.864195.96
Hines makes his quickest pass of the weekend and he moves up to the second spot in the order. Tonglet makes a clean pass but slows from his earlier attempt. Andrew Hines' incremental times: 60ft-1.079 sec., 330ft-2.863, 660ft-4.388/161.27 mph, 1,000ft-5.721.
LeftJerry Savoie0.041.0592.8714.406159.385.7526.91193.4
RightHector Arana0.0161.0782.8654.382161.545.7116.85196.47
Arana makes his quickest pass of the weekend and moves up to the second spot just behind his son. Savoie slows from his previous attempt.
LeftEddie Krawiec0.0431.0942.8854.407160.715.7366.877196.47
RightScotty Pollacheck0.0141.0813.0065.151101.977.56110.03585.33
Krawiec spun the tire off the line but he was able to recover enough to improve and move up to the fourth spot. Pollacheck had problems and was off the throttle early. Eddie Krawiec's incremental times: 60ft-1.094 sec., 330ft-2.885, 660ft-4.407/160.71 mph, 1,000ft-5.736.

NHRA Feature Melissa Surber

Melissa Surber didn’t run all the events in 2017 and she missed the season-opener in Gainesville so when she arrived in Charlotte last weekend for the Four-Wide Nationals she naturally expected to be a little rusty. What Surber did not expect was to miss the field and not make a full run in all four qualifying attempts. Surber and her father, James, elected to stay in Charlotte on Monday and test, and that proved to be a wise decision.

“We had some electrical problems where the bike kept shutting off on every run,” said Surber. “The bike would run fine in the pits but it wouldn’t go down the track at all. It was so frustrating. We stayed on Monday and found the problem and fixed it. That was $500 well spent.”

With a renewed enthusiasm, Surber arrived in Atlanta and finished the first day in the 14th spot after a pair of respectable six-second runs including a best of 6.981, 187.52 on her S&S Buell, which is tuned by Lon Moyer.

“We got down the track twice, which was our main goal, and we didn’t run half-bad,” Surber said. “Now, we need to see if we can move up a couple of spots today. We know we’ve got the power to run quite a bit better. We just need to work on the tune-up.”


NHRA Feature Angelle Sampey

Cory Reed has made numerous changes to his Liberty Racing Pro Stock Motorcycle team since last season including the addition of engine builder Larry Morgan and tuner Jim Yates, who both came from the Pro Stock car class. The team also made a big change at the last event in Charlotte when they abandoned their Victory Magnum bodies and returned to the more conventional S&S Buell bodies. The change yielded immediate dividends with Reed nearly matching his career best. While she’s yet to match Redd’s performance, teammate Angelle Sampey could not be more pleased with the change.

“I’m so happy to be back on a Buell; I can’t even tell you,” said Sampey. “I just didn’t fit very well on the Victory. I’m just too little to ride that bike and be comfortable. I never felt comfortable on that bike even though we managed to have a few good races last year. This is a much better fit. My crew chief, Derrel Mullis, has been the biggest help. I’ve worked with some really great people in my career but Derrel might be the first one who really listens to me and takes my input seriously. I’m so impressed by the way we work together. Instead of ‘just deal with it’ he tells me ‘let’s see what we can do to fix that.’ It’s very smart and he’s gone the extra mile to make my bike comfortable to ride. He’s always thinking and analyzing. For example, he built me a new seat that holds me in place firmly. We worked on it and made adjustments to get it right. I couldn’t be happier with that. We just need to get my bike to run a bit quicker.”

While Reed has been quick enough to challenge for the top spot at the last two races, Sampey is still struggling to make the top half of the field but a big part of that can be traced to the team’s engine program which is still a work in progress. Engine builder Morgan recently admitted that he’d barely had time to dyno the team’s S&S V-twin engines.


 

NHRA Feature Matt Smith

Fans in Atlanta will likely see Matt Smith and his Victory Gunner just once on Saturday since the provisional low qualifier plans to run Q3 and then park his bike for the rest of the day. Smith views the move as a necessity since his recent break-up with partner Joe Riccardi has left the two-time world champ without funding to run the full season. Smith and Riccardi had an ugly and much-publicized divorce last week at the Charlotte event, and as a result, Smith had to quickly abandon his plan to race a Suzuki this season and return to last year’s Victory bike. That move has left him scrambling for both funding, and parts.

“I had just one good engine in Charlotte, so I went home last week and built another one for this weekend,” said Smith, who enters Saturday in the top spot after a 6.882 run. “I still don’t have the parts I need to be comfortable so I only ran one session yesterday, and I plan to only run one today. I figure that the first run will be the quickest so I’m going to try that. I really don’t think I’ll get bumped too far down. I’m trying to be smart about the way I race but I also need points. I didn’t qualify in Gainesville so I’m playing catch-up.”

Smith admitted that he’s had extensive talks with a few potential backers for the remainder of the season but nothing concrete has materialized yet. He is committed to attending all 16 Pro Stock Motorcycle races with his wife, Angie, who is backed by Denso Spark Plugs. Making one run on Saturday will allow Smith more time to work on Angie’s V-twin Buell. Angie Smith finished Friday as the No. 13 seed with a 6.971.


Friday Qualifying

Matt Smith in Pro Stock Motorcycle currently sits in the No. 1 qualifier position with a 6.882 at 196.13 on his Victory Magnum during the first round of qualifying. He chose to sit out the second round.

“We made a pretty good pass the first run,” Smith stated. “We decided to save parts and pieces. For Saturday, we’re going down one pass. I think we’ll be pretty good and if the weathers good we should be able to put a good time down.”

Reigning Pro Stock Motorcycle champion Eddie Krawiec is currently seeded second overall.

Qualifying continues at the NHRA Southern Nationals Powered by Mello Yello at 11:15 a.m. on Saturday.

QUALIFYING ROUND 2
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftAngie Smith0.0511.0792.8994.449157.455.8076.971192.47
RightAndie Rawlings0.1981.0892.9694.584151.736.0047.231181.76
6:42 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 87 degrees, relative humidity 41 percent, barometer 29.29 inches, adjusted altitude 3,241 feet, track temperature 119 degrees. Smith makes a full pass this time and improves to the 12th spot, bumping out Underdahl. Rawlings improved but is still well off the pace.
LeftMark Paquette0.0351.0742.924.49155.615.8677.056188.2
RightKelly Clontz0.2011.1533.1064.768150.386.1777.394179.54
Paquette improves and gets in the show on the bump spot for now, bumping out Stoffer. Clontz slows near the end of the run and doesn't get in the show.
LeftMelissa Surber0.2171.0812.8884.436157.435.8066.994188.41
RightJim Underdahl0.0251.092.9194.482156.945.8577.041189.34
Underdahl improves and gets back in the show on the bump spot, bumping out Paquette. Surber makes a decent pass but doesn't improve.
LeftRyan Oehler0.0581.0752.8954.456156.615.8247.001190.32
RightKaren Stoffer0.0441.0772.9374.51156.595.8797.053190.35
Oehler slows from his earlier attempt and stays in the 14th spot. Stoffer improves a little but not enough to get back in the show.
LeftAndrew Hines0.0161.0812.8824.421159.315.7646.915194.55
RightJerry Savoie0.0781.0662.8784.408160.95.7456.891195.22
Savoie goes right down the groove with a good pass and he improves to the fourth spot for now. Hines makes a good pass and moves up to the sixth spot for now.
LeftScotty Pollacheck0.0691.0512.8544.39159.065.7416.904192.58
RightJoey Gladstone0.0061.0652.8914.445157.875.8096.981190.75
Pollacheck makes a good pass and moves up to the sixth spot for now. Gladstone slows from his earlier attempt and stays in the 12th spot.
LeftHector Arana0.0211.1152.9274.446161.155.7726.911196.62
RightAngelle Sampey0.0491.0852.8884.424159.685.7776.955184.27
Arana was a little slow off the line, only a 1.115 sixty foot time, but he comes on strong at the top end and he improves up to the seventh spot. Sampey was out in front at the sixty but slows on the top end and doesn't improve.
LeftSteve Johnson0.0331.082.8744.406159.445.7917.142157.06
RightLE Tonglet0.0331.0652.8634.399160.215.7426.895193.88
Johnson was on a decent pass but had problems with the gear change at the end of the run and slowed. Tonglet made a good pass and moved up to the fifth spot for now.
LeftHector Arana Jr0.0021.1192.9484.473160.795.8036.942197.02
RightEddie Krawiec0.0221.0812.8634.386160.735.736.884194.38
Krawiec makes a good pass and moves up to the second spot in the order. Arana is a little slow to the sixty foot mark and he doesn't improve.
LeftCory Reed0.0531.122.9924.653148.416.1047.373172.36
Right------------------
Smith was scheduled to be in this pair but did not show. Reed had problems all the way down the track and he slows from his earlier attempt.
QUALIFYING ROUND 1
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftAndie Rawlings0.0751.1363.0874.74147.866.267.849131.01
RightMelissa Surber0.2181.0772.8854.431158.355.7966.981187.57
3:21 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 87 degrees, relative humidity 40 percent, barometer 29.33 inches, adjusted altitude 3,207 feet, track temperature 127 degrees. Rawlings bike was sluggish off the line and never really made a move. Surber makes a decent pass for the conditions.
LeftKelly Clontz0.1231.0842.9284.518153.065.9437.155186.12
RightMark Paquette0.0291.123.0024.582155.265.9677.167182.21
Paquette had problems with the throttle cable on his bike before he did a burnout and was a little late getting into the lights. He makes a clean, straight pass but was a little slow. Clontz drifted to the left early in the run and she had to really lean on the bike to keep it off the wall.
LeftJim Underdahl0.0071.12.9494.524154.995.9057.088189.66
RightAngie Smith-0.0011.0852.9294.6131.256.4968.58198.29
Smith was having problems in the middle of the run and was off the throttle early. Underdahl makes a clean pass and gets in the second spot for now.
LeftJoey Gladstone0.0451.0572.8794.428157.835.7876.953192.06
RightHector Arana Jr-0.0121.0782.8974.424161.215.7556.901194.86
Gladstone had the best sixty foot time so far but Arana drove around him at the top end to grab the top spot for now.
LeftMatt Smith-0.0251.0672.8744.404159.825.746.882196.13
RightRyan Oehler0.071.1062.9354.475159.555.8236.98193.18
Smith goes right down the groove with an impressive pass to take the top spot for now. Oehler makes a decent pass and gets in the fourth spot for now.
LeftKaren Stoffer0.031.0672.9024.477154.975.8657.063186.9
RightSteve Johnson0.0441.0912.8944.423160.615.7646.919193.24
Johnson goes right down the groove with a good pass to get in the third spot for now. Stoffer makes a decent pass but was falling behind all the way through the run.
LeftLE Tonglet-0.0171.0662.8824.426158.395.7746.931193.63
RightHector Arana0.0061.1292.9434.461161.815.7866.932192.36
Arana's bike bogged off the line but he was able to pick up time and almost run down Tonglet. Tonglet makes a clean pass and gets in the fourth spot for now. LE Tonglet's incremental times: 60ft-1.066 sec., 330ft-2.882, 660ft-4.426/158.39 mph, 1,000ft-5.774. Hector Arana's incremental times: 60ft-1.129 sec., 330ft-2.943, 660ft-4.461/161.81 mph, 1,000ft-5.786.
LeftAngelle Sampey0.071.0812.8974.437158.935.7866.942193.85
RightCory Reed0.0351.0652.8624.39160.45.7326.889193.13
Reed makes a clean, straight pass to get in the second spot for now. Sampey makes a decent run but is a little off the pace.
LeftJerry Savoie0.0981.0772.914.453158.375.8076.977187.91
RightScotty Pollacheck0.0271.0712.8894.427159.365.7736.934192.06
Savoie drifts to the left early in the run but he is able to keep it off the wall. Pollacheck makes a decent pass to get in the seventh spot for now.
LeftEddie Krawiec0.0421.0682.8674.399159.615.746.89195.05
RightAndrew Hines0.0191.0952.9134.449160.235.796.938194.8
Krawiec's bike moved around a little early in the run but he hangs on and gets in the third spot. Hines makes a clean pass and gets in the ninth spot to end the session.

NHRA Feature Jim Underdahl

The Suzuki Extended Protection bikes that Scotty Pollacheck and Jim Underdahl not only look alike, but they are also similarly prepared with engines from Vance & Hines and tuning from team owners Greg Underdahl and Gary Stoffer. The two bikes, however, have not achieved the same level of performance. Pollacheck has qualified fifth and third at the first two events of the season while Underdahl has been the No. 12 and No. 16 seed in Gainesville and Charlotte. The big challenge, according to Greg Underdahl, is to close the performance gap between the two bikes.

“It’s not the rider, I can tell you that,” said Underdahl. “Jimmy has made some really nice runs but they’re just not as quick as Scotty’s. They’re riding styles are actually pretty similar. We found a carburetor problem on Jimmy’s bike and that’s the area we’re focusing on. We’ve made a few adjustments and found a few things that were wrong so I’d expect the two bikes to be closer this weekend.”

Underdahl, who raced sporadically last year, has appeared in two final rounds in his career including the 2010 Brainerd race and 2015 Englishtown event.


NHRA Feature Hector Arana Jr.

Following his historic 200-mph run in Gainesville, Hector Arana Jr. experienced a big letdown in Charlotte. Arana made a pair of 199-mph runs on his Lucas Oil EBR at zMax Dragway, but he suffered a round one loss. Father Hector Sr. also ran over 199 during qualifying but suffered the same fate on race day.

“We want to get back out there and make amends,” said Arana Jr., who has 11 career wins. “We know the things we need to work on and we’re excited to get back on the track, regroup and show we will be on top. We definitely have good bikes with a lot of horsepower, so it’s applying that power to the starting line. My dad stayed and tested in Charlotte and we got a lot of things figured out, so hopefully we can redeem ourselves.”

With nearly 20 bikes committed to all or most of the 16 Pro Stock Motorcycle events this season, Arana understands that in order to make the top ten, he can’t afford too many early losses. He enters the NHRA Southern Nationals powered by Mello Yello as the 13th ranked rider in the class.

“Now’s the time where we have to start doing well and start figuring things out,” Arana Jr. said. “We have fast bikes, but the goal is consistency to make a fast pass every time. Dad learned a lot in testing, and hopefully we’ll be able to apply that going forward and capitalize. Two-hundred [mph] was something that we’ve been working towards for many years. When it happened, it was something that was out of the blue. The run before we went 196, so when we went 200 it was a total surprise. That just added to the excitement.”


NHRA Feature LE Tonglet

LE Tonglet has returned to Atlanta Dragway as the defending Pro Stock Motorcycle champion of the NHRA Southern Nationals. Since his Atlanta win over teammate Jerry Savoie last May, Tonglet has won four more NHRA events, but he’s winless on the young 2018 season. Last week, Tonglet got to celebrate in Charlotte after Savoie won the Four-Wide Nationals title. En route to the victory, Savoie made a pair of 6.7-second runs while Tonglet’s best was a 6.81 in qualifying.

“We just missed the tune-up or we’d have run right with Jerry,” said Tonglet. “On Jerry’s 6.76 run he had a 1.03 sixty-foot time and I had a 1.06 so that’s three hundredths right there. We just have to figure out a way to get my bike to calm down in low gear. We’ve been much too aggressive. I should have run at least a 6.78 or 6.79.”

Tonglet also admitted that his lack of an off-season fitness regimen has resulted in a ten-pound weight gain. At 155-pounds, he’s still one of the lightest male riders in the class, but it likely hampers his performance.

“I could stand to lose five or ten pounds,” Tonglet said. “I’ve always been kind of skinny but now that I’m older, it’s not as easy to stay in shape. I should work out but I don’t.”


Headquartered in Glendora, Calif., NHRA is the primary sanctioning body for the sport of drag racing in the United States. NHRA presents 24 national events featuring the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and NHRA J&A Service Pro Mod Drag Racing Series. NHRA provides competition opportunities for drivers of all levels in the NHRA Summit Racing Series and the NHRA Drags: Street Legal Style presented by AAA. NHRA also offers NHRA Jr. Street for teens and the Summit Racing Jr. Drag Racing League for youth ages 5 to 17. In addition, NHRA owns and operates five racing facilities: Atlanta Dragway in Georgia; Gainesville Raceway in Florida; National Trail Raceway in Ohio; Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis; and Auto Club Raceway at Pomona in Southern California. For more information, log on to NHRA.com