NHRA: Pro Stock Motorcycle at Four-Wide Nationals

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

NHRA Mello Yellow drag racing series

NGK Spark Plugs NHRA Four-Wide Nationals
zMAX Dragway
Apr 27-29, 2018

Pro Stock Motorcycle

Eliminations

Jerry Savoie emerged victorious in the Pro Stock Motorcycle class, as he earned his ninth career victory and first at zMAX Dragway when he ran a 6.784 at 195.73 on his White Alligator Racing Suzuki in the final round. He bested Andrew Hines, Scotty Pollacheck and Matt Smith in the final round to lock down his first victory since Brainerd last season.
 

“We struggled all weekend, but my team worked really hard to get things right so we went out and gave it all we got and figured some things out,” Savoie said. “My reaction times on this bike are traditionally not great, but I was able to do pretty well today and we had the power on this bike to get a win.”

 

ROUND 1
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Angelle Sampey RU0.0581.0522.8314.354160.375.6966.847194.66
2Hector Arana 4TH-0.3151.1323.6276.94664.810.81516.36427.42
3Andrew Hines WIN0.0341.0742.8444.361160.715.6966.843195.03
4Karen Stoffer 3RD0.0141.0882.8864.415159.495.766.924191.48
1:34 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 70 degrees, relative humidity 23 percent, barometer 29.47 inches, adjusted altitude 1,571 feet, track temperature 114 degrees. Sampey makes her quickest pass of the weekend and advances to the next round. Arana leaves too soon and goes red. He backs off the throttle early and coasts through the lights.
Hines has won this race three times. He goes right down the groove with a good pass to take the win in this quad. Stoffer makes a clean pass but will not advance.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Steve Johnson 4TH0.0871.1082.9144.442160.295.7796.924195.25
2Matt Smith RU0.0291.0672.8694.403159.465.7456.893194.69
3Angie Smith 3RD0.071.0712.8834.414159.485.7546.907193.79
4Scotty Pollacheck WIN0.0511.0542.8294.344160.815.6746.822193.88
Johnson's bike was a little sluggish at the hit and he slowed from his qualifying times. Matt Smith won this race in 2010. He makes a clean pass and advances to the next round.
Angie Smith makes her quickest pass of the weekend but does not advance. Pollacheck goes right down the groove with a good pass to take the win.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Jerry Savoie RU0.0791.0422.8254.352159.535.76.857191.95
2LE Tonglet WIN0.0381.062.8534.378161.075.716.854195.59
3Jim Underdahl 3RD0.0361.0732.894.452155.15.8737.111176.95
4Hector Arana Jr 4TH0.0111.1292.984.906111.937.0999.36292.9
Savoie makes a clean pass and comes in second in this quad and will advance to the next round. Tonglet is the defending champion. He goes down the groove with a good pass here to win this quad.
Underdahl has problems late in the run and was out of power when he crossed the finish line. Arana Jr. won here in 2013. He had problems about 300 feet out and was off the throttle.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Cory Reed WIN0.0511.0452.8214.335161.385.676.819194.66
2Ryan Oehler RU0.0461.0942.8914.413160.775.7496.896194.88
3Eddie Krawiec 4TH0.0991.1172.9194.431161.875.7496.881197.45
4Joey Gladstone 3RD0.0271.0532.8554.395157.595.7586.946187.11
Reed drifted to the right early in the run but he was able to hold on and win this quad. Oehler makes his quickest pass of the weekend and he moves on to the next round.
Krawiec makes a good pass but loses on a holeshot to Oehler. Gladstone got very close to the centerline but was able to stay on the throttle. In the next round it will be Hines, Sampey, Tonglet and Savoie in one quad, and Reed, Pollacheck, Matt Smith and Oehler in the other quad.
ROUND 2
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Andrew Hines RU0.0561.0712.8394.348162.315.6696.8197.94
2Angelle Sampey 4TH0.1181.0653.1966.06574.179.49113.12957.27
3LE Tonglet 3RD0.0241.0652.8524.371161.295.6996.839196.02
4Jerry Savoie WIN0.0371.0352.8014.309162.085.6296.765195.73
3:29 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 71 degrees, relative humidity 22 percent, barometer 29.45 inches, adjusted altitude 1,680 feet, track temperature 119 degrees. Hines is third off the line but he gets around Tonglet late in the run to take the second spot. Sampey had problems and was sitting up on the bike early.
Tonglet gets out of the gate first but fell behind late and does not advance. Savoie makes his quickest pass of the weekend to take the quad win.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Cory Reed 4TH0.061.0992.9214.449160.185.7946.947194.16
2Matt Smith RU0.0591.0632.8634.39159.935.7316.883194.24
3Ryan Oehler 3RD0.0241.0942.8894.43158.585.7766.93193.68
4Scotty Pollacheck WIN0.0761.0682.8554.373161.025.76.844194.21
Reed makes a clean pass but was falling behind all the way through the run. Smith makes a decent pass to claim the second spot in this quad and advance to the final round.
Oehler makes a decent pass but will not advance. Pollacheck is last off the line but he makes the quickest pass of the quad to take the win. In the finals it will be Savoie with lane choice followed by Hines, Pollacheck and Matt Smith.
ROUND 3
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Andrew Hines RU0.0161.1042.8934.409161.445.7376.873197.05
2Scotty Pollacheck 3RD0.0331.0572.854.365161.345.7096.865193.79
3Matt Smith DQ0.0281.062.8554.384159.065.8327.344134.81
4Jerry Savoie WIN0.0451.042.8084.319161.775.6456.784195.73
4:27 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 72 degrees, relative humidity 20 percent, barometer 29.43 inches, adjusted altitude 1,696 feet, track temperature 118 degrees. Hines gets out of the gate first and makes a decent pass to take second. Pollacheck makes a clean pass to take the third spot.
Smith drifted to the right, then takes out the timing blocks at the end of the track. Savoie goes on through with a good pass to take the win, his ninth win and first of the season.

Saturday Qualifying

Tonglet, in his first race back with the White Alligator Racing (WAR) Pro Stock Motorcycle team owned by 2016 world champ Jerry Savoie, raced to the No. 1 position with his run of 6.812 at 196.99 in the third round of qualifying. Tonglet the defending event winner, is the 2010 category champion, and earned his sixth career top position on his KPK/Nitrofish Suzuki.
“The success is all on team WAR and we couldn’t do it without them,” said Tonglet. “The build an awesome team, a really good program, and I’m just fortunate to be part of it. The bike is flying and I’m looking forward to going three rounds tomorrow. This is the only track I can say that. We just need to go out there and get win lights at the other end and I feel like I can do that.”
Tonglet will square off against Jim Underdahl, his teamowner Savoie and Hector Arana Jr.

Final Qualifying Order

POSITIONDRIVERETMPH
1LE Tonglet6.812196.99
2Eddie Krawiec6.814197.8
3Scotty Pollacheck6.816195.34
4Andrew Hines6.827198.29
5Hector Arana6.833199.11
6Matt Smith6.836196.73
7Cory Reed6.838193.54
8Jerry Savoie6.841195.48
9Hector Arana Jr6.847195.53
10Joey Gladstone6.866196.56
11Steve Johnson6.866193.63
12Angelle Sampey6.898196.3
13Karen Stoffer6.919192.82
14Angie Smith6.929194.38
15Ryan Oehler6.934195.11
16Jim Underdahl6.942195.25
17Mark Paquette6.98189.84
18Kelly Clontz7.041189.87
19Scott Bottorff7.055183.02
20Lance Bonham7.179185.84
21Melissa Surber7.397152.92

Friday Qualifying

Reed raced to the qualifying lead in the Pro Stock Motorcycle category during the second session with a pass of 6.838 at 193.54 on his Team Liberty Racing Buell. The 2016 Auto Club Road to the Future Award winner, the NHRA’s rookie of the year, is aiming for his first career No. 1 qualifying position.

“The thing took off and it was a rocket ship,” said Reed. “It was as smooth of a ride that I have had in a long time. I knew I was going fast and it was super smooth.”
Points leader Eddie Krawiec is seventh following his 6.872 at 191.29 recorded during the first session.

Qualifying Runs

Qualifyig Round 1
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
Left------------------
RightScott Bottorff0.0191.2353.0644.631156.145.9987.179188.12
4:29 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 76 degrees, relative humidity 43 percent, barometer 29.07 inches, adjusted altitude 2,653 feet, track temperature 106 degrees. Bottorff drifted a little to the left early but stayed on the throttle all the way through the run.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Melissa Surber DQ0.0941.1183.0154.583152.09------
2Lance Bonham-0.181.1523.114.72152.856.1187.315186.15
3Kelly Clontz0.1751.2584.2268.54848.413.9320.81525.48
4Matt Smith0.0541.0562.8574.384159.235.917.478134.89
Surber gets about 800 feet out, gets out of the groove and takes out a 1000 foot timing block as she crosses over into lane two. That will cost her five points. Bonham makes a clean, straight pass and gets in the second spot for now.
Clontz has problems and is off the throttle early. Smith had problems late and was off the throttle when he crossed the finish line.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Mark Paquette01.0852.9184.478156.865.8567.043188.73
2LE Tonglet0.0151.0612.8654.394160.45.7346.882194.91
3Ryan Oehler0.0721.12.9194.461158.355.8156.982191.57
4Jim Underdahl0.0041.0792.8914.435158.175.7926.968189.55
Paquette makes a clean pass and gets in the fourth spot for now. Tonglet makes the quickest pass of the round so far to take the top spot for now.
Oehler makes a clean pass and gets in the third spot. Underdahl goes down the groove with a decent pass to get in the second spot for now.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Angie Smith-0.0011.1623.5636.62871.0610.08613.66258.94
2Jerry Savoie0.1221.0732.894.42160.485.7596.91194.1
3Hector Arana Jr0.0711.0842.9094.464157.155.8217.071169.68
4Joey Gladstone0.0511.0512.8574.39159.295.7366.898191.59
Smith has problems and is off the throttle before she reaches half track. Savoie makes a clean pass and gets in the third spot for now.
Arana has problems late and is off the throttle early. Gladstone goes down the groove with a good pass to get in the second spot for now.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Cory Reed0.0751.1493.0014.537159.665.8867.046192.66
2Karen Stoffer0.0171.0812.9034.456157.725.826.985192.3
3Angelle Sampey0.0491.1412.9774.511159.165.8647.113168.2
4Steve Johnson0.0511.0632.8514.376160.385.7166.866193.63
Reed makes a decent pass and gets in the ninth spot for now. Stoffer drifts a little to the left but hangs on for a full pass.
Sampey slows near the end of the run. Johnson goes down the groove with an impressive pass to take the top spot for now. Steve Johnson's incremental times: 60ft-1.063 sec., 330ft-2.851, 660ft-4.376/160.38 mph, 1,000ft-5.716.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Hector Arana0.0381.0932.9074.436160.275.786.931194.97
2Scotty Pollacheck0.0931.0512.854.382159.85.7296.881194.52
3Andrew Hines0.0591.0922.8854.4041615.7386.885194.6
4Eddie Krawiec0.0531.0732.864.372161.595.7096.872191.29
Arana makes a decent pass and gets in the eighth spot. Pollacheck goes down the groove with a good pass to get in the third spot for now.
Hines makes a decent pass to get in the fifth spot. Krawiec makes the quickest pass of the quad to get in the second spot just behind Johnson.
Qualifyig Round 2
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Matt Smith0.0551.0542.8514.374160.965.716.863193.21
2Kelly Clontz0.151.26--11.58633.98------
3Lance Bonham0.4111.143.0064.698146.816.1357.353184.35
4Melissa Surber0.0581.13.0374.641153.956.0357.397152.92
Weather conditions: air temperature 73 degrees, relative humidity 45 percent, barometer 29.08 inches, adjusted altitude 2,472 feet, track temperature 92 degrees. Smith goes right down the groove with an impressive pass to take the top spot for now. Clontz makes a hard move to the left and crosses the centerline about 200 feet out.
Bonham makes a clean pass but is still off the pace. Surber makes a clean pass but doesn't get in the field.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Scott Bottorff0.0941.0812.9134.489156.015.8647.055183.02
2Angelle Sampey0.081.0992.9094.437160.275.7846.948188.91
3Karen Stoffer0.041.0592.9224.517153.285.967.423141.36
4Angie Smith0.0941.1142.9364.483158.375.8387.004191.29
Bottorff improves but still doesn't get in the show. Sampey makes a good pass and gets off the bump and into the tenth spot.
Stoffer slows near the end of the run and drops a spot in the order. Smith makes a clean pass and moves into the field in the 14th spot.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Jim Underdahl-0.0071.0692.8914.437158.975.7896.953192.63
2Hector Arana Jr0.0381.0672.8684.387161.875.7136.848197.31
3Jerry Savoie0.0961.0542.8544.384160.165.7236.874194.18
4Mark Paquette-0.0271.072.8914.442157.345.8066.98189.84
Underdahl improves but drops a spot in the order. Arana Jr. goes right down the groove with a good pass to move into the top spot for now.
Savoie improves and moves up to the fifth spot. Paquette gets in the sixes and moves up to the 13th spot.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Joey Gladstone0.0471.0642.894.442157.965.8046.973191.32
2Ryan Oehler0.0521.0822.9084.443159.515.7866.934195.11
3LE Tonglet0.0871.3843.254.794158.736.1467.308192
4Cory Reed0.081.0522.8354.354160.925.6886.838193.54
Gladstone slows from his earlier attempt and drops a spot in the order. Oehler improves and moves up to the 12th spot.
Tonglet has problems early and slows from his earlier attempt. Redd makes an impressive pass and takes the top spot for now.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Eddie Krawiec0.1631.0822.8654.389160.525.7276.875195.22
2Andrew Hines0.1951.0922.8794.395161.615.7226.859196.64
3Scotty Pollacheck----------------
4Hector Arana0.81.0712.8564.378160.695.7146.861195.48
Krawiec makes a decent pass but doesn't improve. Hines goes right down the groove with a decent pass and he moves up to the third spot.
Pollacheck takes too long to stage and times out. Arana goes down the groove with his quickest pass of the year and he moves up to the fourth spot.
Qualifying Round 3
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Kelly Clontz0.1371.1613.0594.627157.585.9867.172183.05
2Scott Bottorff0.1121.2035.97511.46357.114.65617.48375
3Melissa Surber0.0861.0813.9117.73856.6412.47519.67324.02
4Scotty Pollacheck0.0451.0452.8344.348161.545.6746.816195.34
1:58 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 79 degrees, relative humidity 26 percent, barometer 29.17 inches, adjusted altitude 2,595 feet, track temperature 120 degrees. Clontz goes right down the groove with her quickest pass of the weekend but she still doesn't get in the show. Bottorff hits the throttle, the rear of the bike kicks over, he heads for the centerline and has to back off the throttle.
Surber has problems early and sits up on the bike. Pollacheck goes right down the groove with an impressive pass to take the top spot for now. He doesn't get the bike stopped and ends up in the sand at the end of the track.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Angelle Sampey0.021.1052.914.43161.755.7586.898196.3
2Joey Gladstone0.0291.0632.874.395160.945.7266.866196.56
3Angie Smith0.031.1042.9094.4351605.7776.929194.38
4Karen Stoffer0.0031.0722.8864.422159.685.7646.919192.82
Sampey goes down the groove with her quickest pass of the weekend and moves up to the 12th spot. Gladstone improves and moves up to the seventh spot for now.
Smith gets into the sixes and gets in the show in the 14th spot, bumping out Paquette. Stoffer improves and moves up to the 13th spot.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Ryan Oehler0.0461.0962.9114.453158.435.8196.997190.51
2Jim Underdahl0.0491.0912.9134.45159.765.7936.942195.25
3Mark Paquette-0.1961.1643.0024.545158.585.8947.053192.77
4Lance Bonham0.0231.1173.0534.644154.426.0227.204188.1
Oehler doesn't improve and stays in the 15th spot. Underdahl improves a little but not enough to get off of the bump spot.
Paquette slows and can't get back in the field. Bonham improves but not enough to get in the show.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Andrew Hines0.0341.0852.8714.381162.745.6996.827198.29
2Eddie Krawiec0.0471.0792.8674.369163.265.6836.814197.8
3Hector Arana-0.0551.0762.874.383161.565.7066.833199.11
4LE Tonglet0.0231.0582.8454.358161.875.6786.812196.99
Hines goes right down the groove with his quickest pass of the weekend but stays in the fourth spot. Krawiec improves and moves all the way to the second spot.
Arana makes his quickest pass of the weekend but stays in the fifth spot. Tonglet makes the quickest pass of the weekend to move into the top spot for now.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Hector Arana Jr-0.1241.6157.50416.58322.15------
2Matt Smith0.0491.0682.8694.388161.075.7186.862195.56
3Cory Reed0.0711.112.9464.469161.055.7996.939195.73
4Jerry Savoie0.0841.0512.8554.377161.115.7046.841195.48
Arana rolls the beams and doesn't get a time. Smith improves slightly but stays in the ninth spot.
Reed slows a tick from his earlier pass and stays in the sixth spot. Savoie improves and moves up to the seventh spot.
Qualifying Round 4
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
LeftScott Bottorff-0.0731.2683.1064.66157.636.0167.184190.73
Right------------------
4:19 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 82 degrees, relative humidity 25 percent, barometer 29.13 inches, adjusted altitude 2,852 feet, track temperature 128 degrees. Bottorff slows from his earlier pass and will not make the field.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Lance Bonham0.0461.1272.9774.574152.955.9767.179185.84
2Melissa Surber0.0441.1193.9787.90754.7612.45719.01323.74
3Jim Underdahl0.0231.0782.8944.435158.695.7866.943193.6
4Kelly Clontz0.1631.0812.9154.489155.65.8637.041189.87
Bonham makes his quickest pass of the weekend but he doesn't make the show. Surber was out of power early and doesn't get in the field.
Underdahl makes a clean pass but will stay on the bump spot. Clontz makes her quickest pass of the weekend but won't make the show.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Karen Stoffer0.041.072.9014.451158.935.8026.954194.27
2Mark Paquette0.031.1082.9614.523157.675.887.041192.88
3Steve Johnson0.0371.082.8854.413160.025.7536.942180.5
4Ryan Oehler0.0511.0932.9054.449158.225.8046.967192.06
Stoffer makes a clean pass but doesn't improve. Paquette slows from his earlier attempt and doesn't get in the field.
Johnson makes a clean pass but slows and stays in the 11th spot. Oehler makes a decent pass for the conditions but doesn't improve.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Jerry Savoie0.0891.0492.8494.386160.125.7256.868195.48
2Angie Smith0.0151.0922.9114.442160.065.8647.326142.69
3Joey Gladstone0.0611.0482.8534.393158.935.746.896193.27
4Angelle Sampey0.1061.0752.874.389161.075.7196.901179.3
Savoie makes the quickest pass of the round so far but doesn't improve. Smith has problems late in the run and was off the throttle early.
Gladstone makes a decent pass but slows from his earlier attempt. Sampey makes a decent pass but doesn't improve.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1Scotty Pollacheck0.0551.0722.8944.424161.155.7526.886197.74
2Cory Reed0.0391.0782.8784.394161.715.7216.859196.96
3Matt Smith-0.0261.0572.8554.376161.045.76.836196.73
4Hector Arana Jr0.0381.0782.874.385161.635.7086.847195.53
Pollacheck makes a clean pass but doesn't improve. Reed makes a decent pass but doesn't improve and will drop to the seventh spot.
Smith makes the quickest pass of the round so far and moves up to the sixth spot.. Arana Jr. improves a little but drops a spot in the order.
LANEDRIVERRT60 FT330 FT660 FT660 FT MPH1000 FTETMPH
1LE Tonglet0.0111.0612.8434.357162.535.686.813197.59
2Hector Arana0.0681.1843.054.577161.465.9017.026199.17
3Eddie Krawiec0.131.0622.8354.348161.385.6796.825194.77
4Andrew Hines0.0611.0762.8654.38161.875.76.83197.62
Tonglet makes the quickest pass of the round to get the three bonus points. Arana slows near the end of the run.
Krawiec makes a decent pass but doesn't improve. Hines makes a good pass for the conditions.

Headquartered in Glendora, Calif., NHRA is the primary sanctioning body for the sport of drag racing in the United States. NHRA presents 24 national events featuring the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and NHRA J&A Service Pro Mod Drag Racing Series. NHRA provides competition opportunities for drivers of all levels in the NHRA Summit Racing Series and the NHRA Drags: Street Legal Style presented by AAA. NHRA also offers NHRA Jr. Street for teens and the Summit Racing Jr. Drag Racing League for youth ages 5 to 17. In addition, NHRA owns and operates five racing facilities: Atlanta Dragway in Georgia; Gainesville Raceway in Florida; National Trail Raceway in Ohio; Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis; and Auto Club Raceway at Pomona in Southern California. For more information, log on to NHRA.com