NHRA: Top Fuel Harley Results From Arizona Nationals

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

NHRA Mello Yellow drag racing series

NHRA Arizona Nationals
Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park
February 23-25, 2018

Top Fuel Harley Results From Arizona Nationals

Tii Tharpe scored his third career win in Mickey Thompson Tires Top Fuel Harley competition, taking an easy victory after his team owner, defending series champ Jay Turner, broke.

The 2018 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series season continues with the Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway March 15-18 in Gainesville, Fla.

Point Standings

  1.  Doug Vancil               143
  2.  Rickey House              106
  3.  Tii Tharpe                 91
  4.  Randal Andras              83
      Beau Layne                 83
  6.  Mike Scott                 75
  7.  Jay Turner                 72
  8.  Kevin Boyer                71
  9.  Mike Beland                36
 10.  Takeshi Shigematsu         35
 11.  Lyle Newton                10


Eliminations Round 1
WINRandal Andras0.1131.2052.954.271188.945.4166.472200.98
Rickey House0.1261.1963.0234.426175.055.6186.649217.46
1:05 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 63 degrees, relative humidity 20 percent, barometer 28.94 inches, adjusted altitude 1,649 feet, track temperature 96 degrees. The two middle qualifiers come to the line. Andras gets the initial advantage, but House drives on by. His engine starts to smoke near the top end and it costs him. Andras is leaning a lot going down the track and it costs him too, but he has the win. Rickey House's incremental times: 60ft-1.196 sec., 330ft-3.023, 660ft-4.426/175.05 mph, 1,000ft-5.618. Randal Andras' incremental times: 60ft-1.205 sec., 330ft-2.950, 660ft-4.271/188.94 mph, 1,000ft-5.416.
WINTii Tharpe0.0531.1672.8934.211188.895.3516.332222.77
Mike Scott0.1011.1382.874.227181.425.4076.428219.22
Tharpe is away first and never headed, as the bike pulls steadily ahead all the way with his best speed so far. Scott makes his best pass of the weekend, but can't match the pace. Mike Scott's incremental times: 60ft-1.138 sec., 330ft-2.870, 660ft-4.227/181.42 mph, 1,000ft-5.407. Tii Tharpe's incremental times: 60ft-1.167 sec., 330ft-2.893, 660ft-4.211/188.89 mph, 1,000ft-5.351.
WINDoug Vancil0.1171.1192.8254.171182.85.3376.391201.58
Kevin Boyer0.0581.2132.9654.327177.675.5196.574210.6
Boyer is away first, but Vancil rides on by before the 60 foot light and pulls ever ahead for the easy win. He will give lane choice to Tharp in round two. Kevin Boyer's incremental times: 60ft-1.213 sec., 330ft-2.965, 660ft-4.327/177.67 mph, 1,000ft-5.519. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.119 sec., 330ft-2.825, 660ft-4.171/182.80 mph, 1,000ft-5.337.
WINJay Turner0.1141.1232.84.119186.565.2886.297214.96
Beau Layne0.071.1232.8854.27176.675.516.598204.01
Turner is way late and has to chase down Layne for the easy win. Strong clean pass for Layne, but he is just a little off his prior times. Beau Layne's incremental times: 60ft-1.123 sec., 330ft-2.885, 660ft-4.270/176.67 mph, 1,000ft-5.510. Jay Turner's incremental times: 60ft-1.123 sec., 330ft-2.800, 660ft-4.119/186.56 mph, 1,000ft-5.288. 1:14 p.m. Turner will have lane choice over Andras later.
Eliminations Round 2
WINTii Tharpe0.0421.1242.8234.135188.75.2786.269220.44
Doug Vancil0.0761.1232.8314.167184.145.3256.323224.58
2:58 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 67 degrees, relative humidity 16 percent, barometer 28.91 inches, adjusted altitude 1,960 feet, track temperature 102 degrees. Tharpe gets a big advantage at the green and pulls steadily ahead for the win and a trip to the finals. Clean pass for Vancil. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.123 sec., 330ft-2.831, 660ft-4.167/184.14 mph, 1,000ft-5.325. Tii Tharpe's incremental times: 60ft-1.124 sec., 330ft-2.823, 660ft-4.135/188.70 mph, 1,000ft-5.278.
WINJay Turner0.0531.12.7694.076189.425.2076.205213.54
Randal Andras0.0681.1323.1565.57892.018.10510.49291.62
WOW! A track record ET for Turner and the second quickest pass to date [he holds the record]. He gets away first and just pulls steadily ahead for the easy win. Andras gets loose and has to lift. Turner will have lane choice in the final round. Jay Turner's incremental times: 60ft-1.100 sec., 330ft-2.769, 660ft-4.076/189.42 mph, 1,000ft-5.207.
Eliminations Round 3
WINTii Tharpe0.0251.132.8344.193168.375.3276.337217.39
RUJay Turner----------------
4:33 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 70 degrees, relative humidity 12 percent, barometer 28.88 inches, adjusted altitude 2,174 feet, track temperature 98 degrees. Turner has a career eight wins and three runnerups. He is two wins and one loss against Tharpe. Tharpe is two wins and two runnerups in final rounds, so far. This is a rematch of the 2016 final, where Turner won. Turner does his burnout and comes up to stage. The engine dies and he is done! The call comes from the starting line that there was an issue with the fuel injection hardware. Good RT for Tharpe and a clean pass to take the easy win. Tii Tharpe's incremental times: 60ft-1.130 sec., 330ft-2.834, 660ft-4.193/168.37 mph, 1,000ft-5.327.

Qualifying Order

1Jay Turner6.269216.24
2Doug Vancil6.277222.69
3Tii Tharpe6.28221.38
4Randal Andras6.402185.97
5Rickey House6.472218.41
6Mike Scott6.478208.49
7Kevin Boyer6.518211.1
8Beau Layne6.581204.88
9Lyle Newton6.769181.94

Qualifying Rounds

Qualifying Round 1
RightLyle Newton0.161.2033.0724.581165.235.8717.028186.15
Newton leaves well, but is slow down track.
LeftTii Tharpe0.0471.1263.3595.85992.258.30510.54898.08
RightJay Turner0.0771.1772.8724.183189.585.3256.315219.04
Tharpe labors off the starting line and shuts it off. Turner was straight down the groove with a nice pass. Jay Turner's incremental times: 60ft-1.177 sec., 330ft-2.872, 660ft-4.183/189.58 mph, 1,000ft-5.325.
LeftMike Scott----------------
RightRandal Andras0.1191.1863.185.49196.567.91810.23793.76
Andras with problems right at the hit and clicked it off.
LeftKevin Boyer0.1441.1352.884.257179.615.4626.518211.1
RightBeau Layne0.0641.1813.1484.672164.895.9387.018203.89
Boyer with a good clean pass. Kevin Boyer's incremental times: 60ft-1.135 sec., 330ft-2.880, 660ft-4.257/179.61 mph, 1,000ft-5.462. Layne is laboring all the way down the track. Beau Layne's incremental times: 60ft-1.181 sec., 330ft-3.148, 660ft-4.672/164.89 mph, 1,000ft-5.938.
LeftRickey House0.1671.1883.1635.40697.997.82810.18691.76
RightDoug Vancil0.0791.1213.2015.376104.477.5629.59108.16
House made a quick move toward the centerline and did a great job keeping it in his lane. Vancil clicked it off early.
Qualifying Round 2
LeftRandal Andras0.1171.1732.8774.329154.635.7267.074156.73
Jay Turner is number one a 6.315 and Tii Tharpe is on the bump spot at 10.548. The wind continues to pick up, but is more of a tail wind now. Andreas left well for a while and then lifted early, as the fueler drifted towards the wall.
LeftDoug Vancil0.0711.1192.8274.153186.385.3036.285224.06
RightMike Scott0.1461.1342.8634.229178.95.4376.478208.49
Vancil goes from near the bottom to right to the top. He had to lean hard around half track to keep the bike off of the center line. Scott could not get the bike to start last session, but makes a strong pass this time up into the top four in #3. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.119 sec., 330ft-2.827, 660ft-4.153/186.38 mph, 1,000ft-5.303. Mike Scott's incremental times: 60ft-1.134 sec., 330ft-2.863, 660ft-4.229/178.90 mph, 1,000ft-5.437.
LeftLyle Newton0.1531.1753.0034.54157.175.917.119181.03
RightTii Tharpe0.1551.1482.8554.163189.665.2986.28221.38
...and the hits continue! Tharpe was just bumped out, but powers right on down the track into the new top pot! Newton slows a bunch at half track and is off of his session one pace. Lyle Newton's incremental times: 60ft-1.175 sec., 330ft-3.003, 660ft-4.540/157.17 mph, 1,000ft-5.910. Tii Tharpe's incremental times: 60ft-1.148 sec., 330ft-2.855, 660ft-4.163/189.66 mph, 1,000ft-5.298.
LeftBeau Layne0.121.1432.9454.343176.245.5566.596212.86
RightRickey House0.1831.1742.9354.286184.225.4546.475219.08
Lots of leaning by both riders and House moves back into the field on a strong pass. He goes into number four. Layne makes a much better pass, but gets pushed back a spot to #7. Beau Layne's incremental times: 60ft-1.143 sec., 330ft-2.945, 660ft-4.343/176.24 mph, 1,000ft-5.556. Rickey House's incremental times: 60ft-1.174 sec., 330ft-2.935, 660ft-4.286/184.22 mph, 1,000ft-5.454.
LeftJay Turner0.0781.1412.8534.183184.325.3236.315219.9
RightKevin Boyer0.1241.1272.8744.264176.815.4916.556207.66
Another great pass for Turner to match his prior ET and run just a tad faster. Boyer makes a good pass too, but is just a little off of his prior pace. Jay Turner's incremental times: 60ft-1.141 sec., 330ft-2.853, 660ft-4.183/184.32 mph, 1,000ft-5.323. Kevin Boyer's incremental times: 60ft-1.127 sec., 330ft-2.874, 660ft-4.264/176.81 mph, 1,000ft-5.491. 4:23 p.m. Tii Tharpe is number one at 6.280 and Lyle Newton is on the bump spot at 7.028.
Qualifying Round 3
LeftLyle Newton0.1611.2153.0434.611426.257.841137.36
1:21 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 61 degrees, relative humidity 26 percent, barometer 28.96 inches, adjusted altitude 1,586 feet, track temperature 100 degrees. Tii Tharpe is number one at 6.280 and Lyle Newton is on the bump spot at 7.028. The bike leaves hard, but starts a hard and steady move towards the center line and he has to "pedal". He will stay on the bump for now.
LeftRandal Andras0.0531.1942.9524.282187.525.4146.453203.19
RightKevin Boyer0.3211.1222.8314.474131.76.3438.263110.08
Two wild passes. Boyer loses a cylinder early and still moves close to the wall. Andras was pulling hard in the left lane and gets really close to the wall at the finish line. He still improves enough to bump into the field in #7. Randal Andras' incremental times: 60ft-1.194 sec., 330ft-2.952, 660ft-4.282/187.52 mph, 1,000ft-5.414.
LeftBeau Layne0.1051.1322.8854.263178.875.4786.612186.64
RightMike Scott0.1161.1562.9394.766118.656.8288.924101.84
The groove today is sucking these bikes all over the place. Scott has to lift early. Layne can't match his prior pace and will stay on the new bump.
LeftJay Turner0.0691.1532.8624.173188.235.3156.302224.28
RightRickey House0.1931.22.9624.317183.595.56.525213.13
Much better! Two great passes, but they keep their current places. Turner is a little quicker and House is a little slower. Jay Turner's incremental times: 60ft-1.153 sec., 330ft-2.862, 660ft-4.173/188.23 mph, 1,000ft-5.315. Rickey House's incremental times: 60ft-1.200 sec., 330ft-2.962, 660ft-4.317/183.59 mph, 1,000ft-5.500.
LeftDoug Vancil0.0661.1332.8354.166181.845.3456.482183.39
RightTii Tharpe0.0531.1732.9054.232187.475.3826.38215.72
Vancil's bike had the front wheel up way down track and it moves steadily towards the center line. He has to do a quick lift to stay in his lane. Tharp make his pass without any significant drama to stay #1. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.133 sec., 330ft-2.835, 660ft-4.166/181.84 mph, 1,000ft-5.345. Tii Tharpe's incremental times: 60ft-1.173 sec., 330ft-2.905, 660ft-4.232/187.47 mph, 1,000ft-5.382. 1:31 p.m. Beau Layne is on the bump spot at 6.596.
Qualifying Round 4
RightLyle Newton0.1051.1742.9354.365171.975.6166.769181.94
Beau Layne is on the bump spot at 6.596. Newton makes his best run of the weekend, but can't bump into the field.
LeftKevin Boyer DQ0.121.1072.891----------
RightBeau Layne0.1021.1232.8884.279176.745.5056.581204.88
Boyer has the front wheel up and it starts to drive steadily to the center line. With a cylinder out, he can't bring back, and moves across the track and almost into the right lane. Layne will stay on the bump, as he picks up a little ET to stay #8. Beau Layne's incremental times: 60ft-1.123 sec., 330ft-2.888, 660ft-4.279/176.74 mph, 1,000ft-5.505.
LeftMike Scott0.1161.1492.9144.289179.595.4876.527214.42
RightRandal Andras0.1281.1562.8244.111192.385.2786.402185.97
Andras was on a better pass until down track, where he has to get off the throttle to stay in his lane. Scott is faster , but can't match his prior best ET to stay #6. Mike Scott's incremental times: 60ft-1.149 sec., 330ft-2.914, 660ft-4.289/179.59 mph, 1,000ft-5.487. Randal Andras' incremental times: 60ft-1.156 sec., 330ft-2.824, 660ft-4.111/192.38 mph, 1,000ft-5.278.
LeftRickey House0.1581.1662.9214.28180.695.4486.472218.41
RightJay Turner0.0591.1252.8044.122186.545.2686.269216.24
Turner gets a big advantage off the line and powers right on down the track to take over the new top spot. House is just a tad quicker, but doesn't improve. Rickey House's incremental times: 60ft-1.166 sec., 330ft-2.921, 660ft-4.280/180.69 mph, 1,000ft-5.448. Jay Turner's incremental times: 60ft-1.125 sec., 330ft-2.804, 660ft-4.122/186.54 mph, 1,000ft-5.268.
LeftTii Tharpe0.1161.1582.8824.204187.555.3726.498186.82
RightDoug Vancil0.0781.1172.814.135185.725.2836.277222.69
Tharp is fighting the bike most of the way down the track, trying to stay off the centerline. Vancil finds some more tune up and gets by Tharp for the final #2 spot on a clean pass. Tii Tharpe's incremental times: 60ft-1.158 sec., 330ft-2.882, 660ft-4.204/187.55 mph, 1,000ft-5.372. Doug Vancil's incremental times: 60ft-1.117 sec., 330ft-2.810, 660ft-4.135/185.72 mph, 1,000ft-5.283. 5:14 p.m. Jay Turner is number one at 6.269 and Beau Layne is on the bump spot at 6.581.


Headquartered in Glendora, Calif., NHRA is the primary sanctioning body for the sport of drag racing in the United States. NHRA presents 24 national events featuring the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and NHRA J&A Service Pro Mod Drag Racing Series. NHRA provides competition opportunities for drivers of all levels in the NHRA Summit Racing Series and the NHRA Drags: Street Legal Style presented by AAA. NHRA also offers NHRA Jr. Street for teens and the Summit Racing Jr. Drag Racing League for youth ages 5 to 17. In addition, NHRA owns and operates five racing facilities: Atlanta Dragway in Georgia; Gainesville Raceway in Florida; National Trail Raceway in Ohio; Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis; and Auto Club Raceway at Pomona in Southern California. For more information, log on to NHRA.com