Dragbike.com BAMF – Ricardo Marte Still on Top

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

logo_bamf_2015

Ricardo Marte Still on Top

**REVISION – As of 5/6/18 – We have been notified that Dustin Lee is no longer RETIRED from running the Dragbike.com BAMF. The article below was written prior to this announcement. Click here to read his official retirement announcement from earlier this year. Welcome back Dustin**

The NHDRO Season Opener has just completed after a shortened race weekend. The NHDRO racers were looking forward to the new location of Atlanta Dragway for 2018. However, a forecast full or rain kept many racers home, leaving the classes thin and in jeopardy of not qualifying for BAMF points.

Luckily for our BAMF racers, enough people turned out, and four of the seven classes qualified for points. Unfortunately for winners John Markham, Mike Thyen and Jeremy England, their wins would not gain them more points. These three classes also left runner-up Dustin Lee, two points short of being able to claim the BAMF lead after his first event of the year.





Despite the low turn out, the quality of racers that did show up was the best of the best. 2015-2017 Dragbike.com BAMF Dustin Lee entered five classes, made it down to four finals, and took one win in the Crazy 8’s class, awarding him with 3 points for his first event putting him into second place.

Stephen Knight

Stephen Knight

Stephen Knight took a win and a runner-up in Street ET and Crazy 8’s. “I felt pretty rusty when qualifying started, but after making a few passes I started to find my grove,” said Knight. “I am pretty excited to have made it to two finals at my first event of the year.” Stephen’s three points now leave him tied for second with title holder, Dustin Lee.

Another hard to beat racer, Jeremy England from the NHDRO home base of Ohio, took two wins in Top Gas and Street Fighter. England is now holding the fourth spot in points. We are sure to see more points accumulated from England this year.

Jeremy England – photo by EatMyInk.com

With two events completed, Ricardo Marte still holds the reigns! This weekend PMRA and the newly added I-65 South series will take their turn earning points.

If you need decals, e-mail your address to bamf@dragbike.com, and they will be sent FREE of charge.

Ricardo Marte

Last update April 17, 2018

POSRiderPointsWinsR/UChampionshipsEvent Tracking
1Jeremy Teasley (2014 BAMF)51976Man Cup 01 SC W - XDA 01 560 W C8 RU - Man Cup 02 SC RU - NHDRO 02 TG W - NHDRO 03 CC RU SF RU TG W SET W - Man Cup 03 SF RU - XDA 04 560 W - NHDRO 04 SET RU - NHDRO 04 TG W - XDA 05 C8 W - XDA C8 560 Champ - NHDRO 05 SET W TG W - NHDRO 06 SET RU - NHDRO TG Champ - NHDRO SET Champ - Man Cup TG - SC Champ
2Dustin Lee (2015-17 BAMF)26562NHDRO 01 C8 W SET RU - XDA 01 C8 W - NHDRO 02 PET RU - XDA 04 560 RU - XDA 04 SET W* - NHDRO 04 SET W* - XDA 05 TS RU - XDA SET Champ - NHDRO 05 TG RU - NHDRO C8 Champ - NHDRO 06 C8 W - Man Cup 05 SC RU
3John Markham21243NHDRO 04 PET RU - I65 03 SC W - NHDRO 05 SC RU SF RU - I65 TG Champ SC Champ - NHDRO 06 SC RU - NHDRO 06 SET W - NHRA Champ
4Ron Arnold16431NHDRO 03 CC W - NHDRO 04 SF W - NHDRO 04 C8 W - NHDRO 05 SET RU* - NHDRO 06 SC W C8 RU - NHDRO 06 ET RU - NHDRO SC Champ
5Dale Hamilton15311XDA 03 PET W* - XDA 04 PET W* - XDA 05 PET RU* - XDA PET Champ - NHRA ROC Div 1
6Bob Carlson14412BIV 02 9B Win - BIV Aug SET W - XDA 05 TS W - XDA 05 PET W* - BIV 9B Champ - Man Cup 05 SF RU
7Donnie Huffman13411AMRA 01 E RU SE W - AMRA SE W - AMRA Aug SE W - AMRA Oct SE W - AMRA SE Champ
8Dusty Brazel12122Man Cup 01 SET RU C8 RU - Man Cup 02 ET W - Man Cup C8 -SET Champ
9Bruce Damewood10221NHDRO 04 SC RU PET W - NHRA Div 3 ROC W - Route 66 Champ - NHDRO 05 PET RU
10Jeremy England1012NHDRO 01 SF W - Kil-Kare Track Champ - NHDRO SF Champ
11Kevin Adams94Man Cup 03 SF W - NHDRO 02 SET W - NHDRO 05 SF W SET W*
12Ashon Dickerson821BIV SET 01 W - BIV 02 PET W - BIV SET Champ
13Roy Johnson821Man Cup 01 SF W - XDA 01 SET W - Man Cup SF Champ
14Rick Miller821AMRA 01 PE W - AMRA Oct PE W - AMRA PE Champ
15David Coremus82AMRA TE Champ - AMRA SP Champ
16Ron Blake7111BIV July PET W - BIV Aug PET RU - BIV PET Champ
17Ralph Medrano Jr7111Man Cup 02 PET RU - Man Cup 03 PET W - Man Cup PET Champ
18Tom Klemme63I65 01 TG W - I65 02 SC W - NHDRO 03 PET W
19Wilson Burkhead611XDA 03 TS W - XDA TS Champ
20Andy Horn611AMRA Aug SG W - AMRA SG Champ
21Austin Bridge52XDA 04 SET W* - XDA 05 SET W
22Mac McAdams52XDA 04 TS W - XDA 05 PET W*
23Mike Hall513NHDRO 02 TG RU - NHDRO 03 PET RU - NHDRO 06 PET W PET RU
24Ricardo Marte42Man Cup 01 TG W PET W
25Ronnie Legault412BIV SET 01 RU - BIV 02 SET W - BIV July PET RU
26Dana Mack411XDA 03 PET RU* - SET W
27Shaun Bizette411Man Cup 02 SET W - NHDRO 04 SET RU*
28Ben Knight421BIV July SET W - BIV Sept W
29Richard Gadson42XDA 03 460 W - XDA 05 460 W
30Duane Jackson42XDA 04 C8 W - XDA 05 SET W
31Doug Fisher412NHDRO 01 PET RU - NHDRO 02 PET W - NHDRO 05 PET RU
32Mike Konopacki42NHDRO 05 PET W PET W
33Joe Rodney41I65 460 Champ
34Bob Bradley42BIV 03 SET W - BIV Oct PET W
35Jeff Lindeman41NHDRO 460 Champ
36Joe Deck412NHDRO 06 PET RU - Man Cup 05 TG RU - Man Cup 05 PET W
37Tony Mullen 41Man Cup 460 Champ
38Josh Engle41AMRA E Champ
39Stephen Knight 311NHDRO 01 SET W C8 RU
40Tylan Beckelheimer311NHDRO 02 C8 W - Man Cup 03 SC RU
41Thomas Cole311NHDRO 03 PET W - NHDRO 04 PET RU
42Boo Brown32XDA 01 460 RU - XDA 04 SET RU*
43Bill Bair31XDA 04 PET W*
44Garreth Sheppeard311NHDRO 01 PET W - NHDRO 02 SET RU
45Tony Davis31NHRA Div 4 W
46Rickey Kay31NHRA Div 4 ROC W
47Jeremy Hicks31NHRA Div 3 W
48Ryan Beardsley311BIV 03 SET RU - BIV Oct SET W
49Eddie Doherty21Man Cup 01 C8 W
50Ed Ruffin21Man Cup 01SET W
51Michael Thyen21XDA 01 460 W
52Hank Lovett21XDA 01 TS W
53Brian Guarino21XDA 01 PET W
54Donny Anderson21BIV PET W
55Courtney Wheeler21I65 02 TG W
56Lee Tanner21AMRA 01 E W
57Paul Lowe21AMRA 01 SG W
58Nick Johnson21PMRA 01 SC W
59Spencer Claycomb21Man Cup 02 SC RU
60Robin Procopio21Man Cup 02 PET W
61Brian Dale21Man Cup 02 PET W
62Tyler Fisher21NHDRO 03 SF W
63Cameron Teasley21NHDRO 02 SF W
64Ted Thompason21NHDRO 02 ET W
65Scott McGrath21BIV 03 PET W
66Vince Hileman22NHDRO 01 SF RU - NHDRO 04 SF RU
67Mark Coulson21Man Cup 03 SC W
68Wes Hawkins21XDA 04 460 W
69Jim Shifflett21XDA 04 PET RU*
70Mike Schulz21XDA 04 SET RU*
71Homer England21NHDRO 04 SET W
72Ronnie Woodall Sr21NHDRO 04 PET W
73Ken Selner21NHDRO 04 SC W
74Randy Parker21Man Cup 04 SET W
75Brian Babiak21NHDRO 02 PET W
76Darrell Aubin21BIV Sept PET W
77Nick Mazeika21BIV Aug PET W
78Jim Mauro21XDA 05 560 W
79Jerry Turner21XDA 05 PET RU*
80Kevin Gauntt21AMRA Aug E W
81Frank DiNapeli21AMRA Aug PE W
82Dalton Perry21I65 03 TG W
83Gordon Johnson21I65 03 460 W
84Rickey Bobby21NHRA Div 4 RU
85Mike Hudson21NHRA Div 4 ROC RU
86Mike Krueger21NHRA Div 3 RU
87Joe Novak Sr21NHRA Div 3 ROC RU
88Andy Frame21NHDRO 05 SC W
89Shane Stevens Jr21NHDRO 05 C8 W
90Scott Sheppeard21NHDRO 06 PER W
91Jason Drnach21NHDRO 06 SET W
92Butch Norwood21Man Cup 05 SF W
93David Fletcher21Man Cup 05 SC W
94Nicklas Bowling21Man Cup 05 TG W
95Barry Pryer21Man Cup 05 C8 W
96Ken Strauss21Man Cup 05 VT W
97Garvey Werleman21Man Cup 05 SET W
98Chris Hoppe21AMRA Oct SG W
99Joe Peterson21AMRA Oct E W
100Tony Harris11NHDRO 03 PET RU
101Harvey Hubbard11Man Cup 01 PET RU
102Stanley Russell11Man Cup 01 SF RU
103Sam Hurwitz11Man Cup TG RU
104Shawn Welch11Man Cup SC RU
105Ted Harvey11XDA 01 560 RU
106Jay Windsor11XDA 01 TS RU
107Mike Schulz11XDA 01 PET RU
108Jeff Sweeney11XDA 01 SET RU
109Pete Bielman11BIV SET RU
110Walter Houghtaling11BIV PET RU
111Deboris Jones11I65 01 TG RU
112Brian Bolton11I65 02 TG RU
113Megan Bowers11I65 02 SC RU
114Kim DeShields11AMRA 01 PE RU
115John Bradley11AMRA 01 SE RU
116Steven Matthews11AMRA 01 SG RU
117John Hastings11BIV 02 9B RU
118Donnie Hookway11BIV 02 PET RU
119Patrick Jones11BIV 02 SET RU
120Alan Martin11PMRA 01 SC RU
121Chris Roesle11Man Cup 02 PET RU
122Bob Burt11Man Cup 02 SET RU
123Janrei Thompson11Man Cup 02 SET RU
124Bradley Shellhaas11NHDRO 03 TG RU
125Wes Brown11NHDRO 03 SET W
126Eric Yost11NHDRO 03 SET RU
127Jeremy Murphy11NHDRO 03SET RU
128Jeff Hall11NHDRO 02 SF RU
129Gary Russell11BIV 03 PET RU
130Joe Ferraro11BIV July SET RU
131Tim Shelton11XDA 03 460 RU
132George Shriver11XDA 03 TS RU
133Pablo Ganzalez11XDA 03 SET RU
134Mike Chongris11XDA 04 460 RU
135James Farmer11XDA 04 TS RU
136CJ Fair11XDA 04 C8 RU
137David Ashton11XDA 04 PET RU
138Travis Kotz11NHDRO 04 C8 RU
139Heath McQuinn11NHDRO 04 TG RU
140D Ferguson11BIV Sept PET RU
141Adam Sheran11BIV Sept SET RU
142Edythe Decker11BIV Aug SET RU
143Michael Ostrowski11XDA 05 460 RU
144Freddy Frazier11XDA 05 560 RU
145Boo Brown11XDA 05 C8 RU
146Shayne Proctor11XDA 05 SET RU
147Derrick Milbourne11XDA 05 SET RU
148Gary Degrange11AMRA Aug E RU
149J Vanfleet11AMRA Aug SE RU
150T Mason11AMRA Aug PE RU
151T Phillips11AMRA Aug SG RU
152Dalton Markham11I65 03 SC W
153Broderick Jackson11I65 03 460 W
154Brandon Pellichino11NHDRO 05 SET RU
155Murray Lonsbary11NHDRO 05 C8 RU
156Andre Roche11BIV Oct PET RU
157George Thompson11BIV Oct SET RU
158Clark Proctor11Man Cup 05 C8 RU
159Vance Houdyshell11Man Cup 05 VT RU
160Adam Konopacki11Man Cup 05 PET RU
161Stacy Smith11Man Cup 05 SET RU
162B Conley11AMRA Oct PE RU
163B Maier11AMRA Oct SG RU
164Ryan Thibant11AMRA Oct RU

2018 Dragbike.com BAMF Sponsors

The DBC-BAMF Cash Reward is funded 100% from our sponsors. Please support the companies that support your sport.

Platinum Fleet Repair
www.platinumfleetrepair.com
Contributing $1,000.00

 

MPS Racing

MPS – Motorcycle Performance Specialties
www.mpsracing.com
Contributing $500.00

Rob Bush Motorsports
www.facebook.com/RobBushMotorsports
Contributing $250.00

NHDRO No Hatin Racing

NHDRO
www.nhdroracing.com
Contributing $250.00

Schnitz Racing

Schnitz Racing
www.schnitzracing.com
Contributing $250.00

Interstate Specialties

Interstate Specialties Services
www.interstatespecialties.com
Contributing $250.00

XDA
www.xdaracing.com
Contributing $250.00

Web cam shafts


Web Cam Racing Cams
www.webcamshafts.com
Contributing $100.00

 

 

Total Payout $ 2,850.00

2018 Dragbike.com BAMF Rules and Information

DBC-BAMF points are earned by final round appearances of any event listed within our schedule below. In the effort to keep the point tracking simple and fair, “BAMF Points” will be awarded based on a formula that involves the type of event, event size, and national recognition. Competitors of sanctioned events listed below do not need to do anything to sign up for the program, we will automatically reward points throughout the season to winners and runner-ups at events on the DBC-BAMF schedule. At the end of the year, points will determine the DBC-BAMF Sportsman Racer of the Year.  See additional rules below.

SANCTIONED EVENTS – Win: 2 – R/U: 1 – Champion:4

I-65 SDRS / 4.60 – TG -SC (7 events)

AMRA  / TE – SG – SP – PE – SE – E – OS – HS – D (8 events)

Bikes in the Valley / PET – SET – 9B (8 events)

XDA / TS – C8 – 4.60 – 5.60 – PET – SET (6 events)

MAN CUP / 4.60 – TG – SC – C8 – SF – PET – SET – VT (5 events)

NHDRO / 4.60 – TG – SC – C8 – SF – PET – SET (7 events)

PMRA / TG – SC – SG – SS – PET – SET (6 events)

NHRA Harley-Davidson Series  / HS – PG – SEP

NHRA Divisional Champ and NHRA Race of Champions Winners

Division 1 – Division 7  – Win: 3 R/U: 2

NHRA Year End Pro Bike Champion – Win: 5

Track Championship – Win: 3 (Any U.S. Track)

PRIZES

  • CASH – Winner Take All. There is no second place BAMF. (Splitting is frowned upon.)
  • Dragbike.com will be providing the champion with a one-of-a-kind Trophy created by COLD HARD ART

RULES

  • All classes must have a minimum of 16 bikes to earn points for that event.
  • All classes that have 8 or more rounds of competition will earn the winner and runner-up a bonus point.
  • Year-end series champions also earn 4 bonus points.
  • Participants MUST have the Dragbike.com decal on their bike all year to be eligible for year-end prize, photo proof required. E-mail us your address if you need them.
  • In the event of a tie for the top spot, we will then take into consideration the following criteria, series championship(s), event wins and how many different classes the racer has garnered points in.
  • Track Champions are responsible for emailing us notification of their championship along with proof to bamf@dragbike.com. Track points programs must be well documented all year on the track website.

Questions/Comments should be sent to bamf@dragbike.com

bamf-2015-dustin-lee

2015-2017 Champion – Dustin Lee

bamf-2014-jeremy-teasley

2014 Champion – Jeremy Teasley