Home News / Race Results MAN CUP : Exoticycle/Roaring Toyz Spring Nationals Weekend Coverage

MAN CUP : Exoticycle/Roaring Toyz Spring Nationals Weekend Coverage

Man Cup Manufacturers Cup
SGMP

Manufacturers CupApril 11-13
Exoticycle/Roaring Toyz Spring Nationals

South Georgia Motorsports Park

Muzzy Racing

Weekend Media Coverage

Exoticycle/Roaring Toyz Spring Nationals
Top Fuel – Sponsored by Pingel
#1 Qualifier – Larry McBride
Winner – Ian King RU – Chris Hand
Pro Comp – Sponsored by APE
#1 Qualifier – Mark Paquette
Winner – Ashley Ownes RU – Billy Vose
Pro Fuel – Hawaya Racing
#1 Qualifier – Dale Niles
Winner –
Dale Niles RU – Janette Thornley
Pro Open – Cooper Performance
#1 Qualifier – Rob Giard 6.715
Winner –
John Bullock RU – John Chant
Pro Street – Sponsored by Orient Express
#1 Qualifier – Joey Gladstone 6.905
Winner – Terence Angela RU – Ryan Schnitz
Real Street – Sponsored by Shinko / WPS
Winner – Jeremy Teasley RU – Rickey
#1 Qualifier – Johnny Dobrin 7.756 Gadson
V-Twin – D&G Chassis
#1 Qualifier – Bill Collier
Winner – Justin Collier RU – Hunter Hancock
Street Fighter – Sponsored by Wiseco
#1 Qualifier – Leroy Smith
Winner – Baybay Yarbrough RU – Terry Singleton
Top Gas – Sponsored by Star Racing
#1 Qualifier – Tony Mullen
Winner – Mike Konopacki RU – Eric Delisle
Super Comp – Sponsored by MTC
#1 Qualifier – Dan Cusimano
Winner – Dan Cusimano RU – Calvin Mason

Crazy 8’s – Presented by World Wide Bearing
#1 Qualifier – Rickey Gadson
Winner –
Doug Gall RU – Junior Pellichino









Pro ET – Sponsored by MPS
Sat Winner – Dan Cusimano RU – Mike Konopacki
Sun Winner – Luc David RU – John Markham

Street ET – Sponsored by Muzzys Performance
Sat Winner –
Brandon Cunningham RU – Dustin Lee
Sun Winner – Ron Arnold RU – Clint Riley

WEEKEND NOTES

SUNDAY
8am – We have beautiful weather here in Valdosta, GA. Chapel service is wrapping up, track is being is sticky and we have ET bikes in the lanes!

12pm – Top Fuel is about to take the track and we will update the class pages below as they finish. No sportsman eliminations have ran yet.

In Top Fuel, everyone struggled getting down the track except for Ian King who ran 6.04. Go to our facebook page to see his pass against David Vantine.

1:30pm – Pro street had a lot of dramatic events. Phill Stoll’s false start against Joey Galdstone posted a false ET of 6.877. The DME Vance and Hines bike ridden by Joey Gladstone posted a 6.910. There was an exciting pass between Frankie Stotz and Jason Dunigan, both racers posted Personal Best passes. Frankie won the round with a 6.908 against Jason Dunigan’s losing 6.977. And Doug Gall put on a show at the top end when his axle broke and sent bike parts all over the track. It was a wild ride and showed Doug’s incredible riding skills as you manned the bike to keep from having an even worse day.

2:30pm – Pro’s are about to come up for 2nd round – we will updates the class pages as the classes complete. In Top Fuel Larry McBride losses traction sending Ian King to the final against Chris Hand.

3:00pm – Down for an oil down in the middle of Pro Open. All other Pro Classes have been updated, check the class links below. Also, don’t forget we are updating our event YouTube page all day – click here to check out the videos.

4pm – We have over a thousand photos posted from Friday and Saturday on our Facebook page. Sunday photos will be delayed due to equipment issues. Currently we are at the end of the sportsman round 1 eliminations.

5:30pm – Sportsman are running again. We will update class pages as they finish rounds.

6:30pm – Sportsman Round 2 posted

7:30pm – Sportsman Round 3 and all final pro rounds have been posted.

Ian King runs his fastest past to date in the Final round and wins the Season Opener – 5.878 at 225.07

8:45pm – Sportsman Finals are happening now and we will continue to update the class pages with complete results.

 

SATURDAY
9am – Well we had an eventful night last night as teams thrashed to get ready for today’s qualifying. Larry McBride’s team ran into a problem during a motor swap. The DME Team had most of their motors out, Ryan Hable struggled getting his electronics working and the new Mark Paquette bike also had a motor out. Today’s forecast is 80 and sunny, the track is hooking and we are now underway with Street ET and Pro ET time runs.

We are also in the process of uploading weekend video clips – Check out our weekend YouTube page.

11am – We have started 2nd round of sportsman qualifying. There will be a short delay posting the data as the computer system lost all the racer information over niht and the tower staff is adding the data in now so we cna give you complete and accurate information.

1pm – Round 2 sportman qualifying sheets posted

2pm – Pros are about to start and we will be updateing the result pages below with each class as they happen.

4pm – All sportsman rounds of Pros are posted.

7pm – Final Round of Pro Qualifying is starting! We are starting with Real Street and will be ending with Top Fuel before going into grudge and the final rounds of ET . The big news is that Ian King made a great last final qualifier, however the computer system locked up and no data displayed. Was it a 5 sec pass? Go to our facebook page and check out the video and let us know what you think.

8pm – Joey Gladstone on the DME Racing bike resets the Pro Street record with a 6.905 at 210.47!!!

9pm – Final qualifying and Ladders are posted!

 

FRIDAY
5pm – Qualifying has started here at South Georgia Motorsports Park. It’s a beautiful 76 degrees and the track is full of racers from gate to gate and all around the world. Check out our Test and Tune photo gallery from this afternoon below. Once Qualifying has finished we will post sheets as we get them.

6pm – Sportsman qualifying continues, Super Comp saw 38 bikes for the first round of qualifying, top qualifying spot is 8.903 after one round. Tech cards are still being entered into the computer, so we have round information posted, however a lot of racer names are missing. Tomorrow’s qualifying sheets will have full racer information.

The new V-twin class saw 12 competitors for first round. Since this new class races against dial-ins, qualifying is based on reaction times. Your top qualifier is Clint Riley.

Street Fighter saw 27 qualifiers with your leader going to to Fittipaldi Pieterrsz on his Suzuki GSX-R with a 9.520

Top Gas brought 32 bikes for the first round of qualifying with the top spot going to Tony Mullen on his 95 Suzuki GS 1150 with a perfect pass of 8.20 and a perfect reaction time at 167 mph.

Maurice Gibbs takes the Crazy 8’s top qualifying position with a 8.883

8pm – In an exciting Pro session we had lots of fast quality runs with very little downtime. Ian King makes his first pass of the weekend with a 6.129 at 221.16. Larry McBride leads the session with a 5.799. Chris Hand Struggled with his first pass and crossed the line at the 1/8 mile. David Vantine and Sam Willis both made personal best passes with a 6.159 and a 6.311.

Janette Thornley lead the qualifying session with a 7.435 while Johnny Vickers surprisingly struggle after coming off a win last weekend at Virginia Motorsports Park.

In Pro Comp Mark Paquette and Paul Gast lead the field with a 4.151 and a 4.153

We are finishing the night with time runs for Street ET and Pro ET and one session of Grudge Racing. We will be back tomorrow with live results at the race happens right here. We will continue to upload photos and videos to our Facebook page.


Top Fuel – Sponsored by Pingel

QP Round 2 Round 3 Finals
1 Larry McBride / 8.50 100.22    
  BYE    
    Larry McBride / 8.448 109.51  
    Ian King / 6.335 191.48  
3 Ian King / 6.044 224.96    
4 David Vantine / 16.464 50.55    
      Ian King
.124 5.878 225.07
      Chris Hand
.094 10.949 77.81
2 Chris Hand / 7.420 141.80    
5 Sam Wills / 14.659 62.28    
    Chris Hand / 8.239 120.02  
    BYE  
       
       
Qualifying #1
QP Rider Bike# RT ET MPH
1 Larry McBride 1 .299 5.799 225.52
2 Ian King 1E .675 6.129 221.16
3 David Vantine 3 .207 6.159 219.08
4 Sam Wills 458 .210 6.311 187.89
5 Chris Hand 2 .181 8.024 116.34
Qualifying #2
QP Rider Bike# RT ET MPH
1 David Vantine 3 .171 6.259 229.24
2 Ian King 1E .609 6.230 232.83
3 Chris Hand 2 .246 9.138 95.48
4 Larry McBride 1 .032 10.645 74.40
5 Sam Wills 458 left before tree was activated

Pro Comp – Sponsored by APE

QP Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Finals
1 Mark Paquette
.096 4.08 164.73
     
16 Travis Davis
4.394 175.34
Mark Paquette
.069 4.124 160.33
   
8 Richard Gadson
.016 4.190 167.97
Richard Gadson
.033 4.216 166.74
   
9 Charlie Prophit
.080 5.145 95.99
  Mark Paquette
.082 4.371 179.80
 
4 Eric McKinney
.030 4.123 171.05
  Billy Vose
.057 4.179 171.38
 
13 Lance Hines
No show
Eric McKinney
.023 4.166 171.73
   
5 Billy Vose
.002 4.158 173.45
Billy Vose
.014 4.134 173.81
   
12 Richardo Knights
.127 4.283 163.99
    Billy Vose
-.009 4.143 172.59
2 Paul Gast
.092 4.119 163.75
    Ashley Owens
.036 4.121 171.64
15 CD Watson
Doesnt leave line
Paul Gast
.030 4.146 175.37
   
7 Jeff House
.073 4.163 170.02
Brunson Grothus
-.005 4.154 174.73
   
10 Brunson Grothus
.022 4.179 171.27
  Paul Gast
.027 4.136 175.62
 
3 Ashley Owens
.058 4.384 158.69
  Ashley Owens
.043 4.101 173.67
 
14 Bobby Lovingood
-.013 4.408 159.83
Ashley Owens
.059 4.149 171.64
   
6 Kim Morrell
.041 4.170 168.32
Kim Morrell
.041 4.204 168.26
   
11 Rick Perry
.-.015 4.270 170.21
     

 

Qualifying #1
QP Rider Bike# RT ET MPH
1 Mark Paquette 830 .023 4.151 158.33
2 Paul Gast 133 .006 4.153 174.87
3 Eric McKinney 2 .131 4.194 170.36
4 Kim Morrell 7 .170 4.198 167.59
5 Billy Vose 3339 .029 4.204 167.57
6 Richard Gadson 599 .024 4.206 168.50
7 Jeff House 1111 .191 4.256 164.33
8 Rick Perry 132 .063 4.297 166.50
9 Richardo Knights 1990 .162 4.512 163.69
10 Charlie Prophit 214 .061 4.611 130.37
11 Bobby Lovingood 2103 .033 4.649 148.22
12 CD Watson 4 .157 4.894 123.10
13 Terry Wynn 115 .071 6.919 58.42

 

Qualifying #2
QP Rider Bike# RT ET MPH
1 Mark Paquette 830 .010 4.058 187.52
2 Eric McKinney 2 .026 4.140 174.01
3 Ashley Ownes 3816 .108 4.163 170.45
4 Paul Gast 133 .016 4.191 167.91
5 Billy Vose 3339 .016 4.198 170.90
6 Kim Morrell 7 .041 4.212 4.223
7 Jeff House 1111 .053 4.223 165.48
8 Richard Gadson 599 .014 4.263 157.54
9 Cahrlie Prophit 214 .062 4.289 162.18
10 Richardo Knights 1990 .049 4.320 162.70
11 Brunson Grothus 1 .061 4.369 164.99
12 Rick Perry 132 .012 4.425 162.27
13 Bobby Lovingood 2103 .028 4.573 151.60
14 CD Watson 4 .196 4.672 146.69
15 Travis Davis 185 .007 5.157 111.50
16 Terry Wynn 115 .236 8.716 40.70

 

Pro Comp


Pro Fuel – Hawaya Racing

QP Round 1 Round 2 Finals
1 Dale Niles / 7.504 161.69    
8 Johnny Vickers / 7.595 173.61

Dale Niles
.065 7.813 180.07

 
4 Preston Bartlett / 7.346 162.80 Preston Bartlett
.113 7.771 162.70
 
5 Howard Wiggins / 7.496 177.42    
       
      Dale Niles
.080 7.436 170.47
      Janette Thornley
.102 7.790 161.83
2 Rocky Jackson / 7.309 165.52    
7 Rebel Glover / 8.150 129.82 Rocky Jackson
.186 7.436 163.93
 
3 Janette Thornley / 7.474 167.43 Janette Thornley
.006 7.446 179.18
 
6 Keith Kelley / 7.580 170.51    

 

Qualifying #1
QP Rider Bike# RT ET MPH
1 Janette Thornley 728 .113 7.435 165.33
2 Rocky Jackson 2 .112 7.451 173.09
3 Keith Kelley 7 .064 7.470 158.45
4   205 .136 7.516 169.32
5 Preston 145 .591 7.657 159.02
6 Johnny Vickers 8 .106 8.997 95.89
7 Howard Wiggins 88 0.00 0.00 0.00
Qualifying #2
QP Rider Bike# RT ET MPH
1 Rocky Jackson 2 .101 7.445 164.25
2 Howard Wiggins 88 .105 7.487 163.61
3 Preston 145 .222 7.529 171.90
4 Rebel Glover 205 .152 7.560 169.70
5 Keith Kelley 7 .048 7.545 169.72
6 Janette Thornley 728 .140 7.645 174.68
7 Johnny Vickers 8 .119 7.784 165.88
8 Dale Niles 1 .092 10.758 112.89

Man Cup


Pro Open – Cooper Performance

QP Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Finals
1 Robert Giard
broke the beams
     
16 Bye Robert Giard
.109 6.932 194.18
   
8 Jeremy Teasley
.062 7.493 194.21
Danny Cox
.036 8.130 129.03
   
9 Danny Cox
.054 7.240 193.38
  Robert Giard
3.162 aborted pass
 
4 Larry Hayes   John Chant
.305 15.588 48.33
 
13 D Powell BYE    
5 John Chant
.388 10.897 85.53
John Chant
.817 14.358 53.23
   
12 John Carter
.222 12.008 73.66
    John Chant
.119 19.422 53.52
2 John Bullock
.059 7.400 180.98
    John Bullock
.075 7.677 82.43
15 Tyler Fisher
.064 8.574 160.92
John Bullock
.119 7.787 184.75
   
7

W Brown

Jamie Lopes
.244 7.748 197.80
   
10 Jamie Lopes
.187 7.481 188.31
  John Bullock
.109 7.505 187.11
 
3 Todd Heiser
no show
  Rudy Sanzottera
.039 7.727 184.72
 
14 George Gooch
.322 8.176 190.16
George Gooch
.125 7.428 199.05
   
6 Rudy Sanzottera
.056 8.534 172.10
Rudy Sanzottera
.054 7.460 192.96
   
11 Ryan Hable
.062 9.375 133.79
     

 

Pro Open

 

Qualifying #2
QP Rider Bike# RT ET MPH
1 John Bullock 3219 .138 3.243 4.762
2 Larry Hayes 4231 .151 9.308 152.87
3 Rob Giard 247 .148 7.147 192.58

Round: Q1

Rob Giard – 247 – 0.00 -.392 – 6.715 180.26
John Bullock – 3219 – 0.00 -.395 – 7.244 198.12
Todd Heiser – 2301 – 0.00.098 – 8.574 119.93
Larry Hayes – 4231 -0.000.000 0.00


Pro Street – Sponsored by Orient Express

QP Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Finals
1 Joey Gladstone
.107 6.910 210.47
     
16 Phill Stoll
-.377 6.877 202.85
Time not valid
Joey Gladstone
.033 7.109 215.51
   
8 Frankie Stotz
.047 6.908 203.22
Frankie Stotz
.044 7.284 202.52
   
9 Jason Dunigan
.041 6.977 213.23
  Joey Gladstone
.023 7.122 205.98
 
4 Rodney Williford
.046 7.180 182.10
  Ryan Schnitz
.013 7.081 204.26
 
13 Keiji Nakamura Rodney Williford
.004 7.773 126.32
   
5 Gabe Fredrick
.026 7.634 186.67
Ryan Schnitz
.017 7.026 203.16
   
12 Ryan Schnitz
.012 7.154 201.40
    Ryan Schnitz
.049 7.113 203.77
2 Walter Sprout
.031 7.024 207.11
    Terence Angela
.036 7.110 205.32
15 Michael Bayes
.130 7.399 188.94
Walter Sprout
.038 6.979 207.30
   
7 Jason Angela
.054 7.108 201.16
Jason Angela
.056 7.164 207.75
   
10 Bud Yoder
.113 7.379 194.88
  Walter Sprout
.029 12.991 58.10
 
3 Doug Gall
.041 7.957 132.04
  Terence Angela
.017 7.345 207.15
 
14 Darion Payne
.191 7.388 193.40
Darion Payne
.079 7.299 197.71
   
6 Keith Dennis
.041 7.182 196.27
Terence Angela
.083 7.031 207.88
   
11 Terence Angela
.084 7.130 212.59
     

 

Qualifying #1
QP Rider Bike# RT ET MPH
1 Joey Gladstone 1 .032 6.972 209.01
2 Doug Gall 7 .021 7.072 203.58
3   754 .041 7.112 200.44
4 Rodney Williford 24 .030 7.122 199.37
5 Keith Dennis 164 .068 7.135 201.70
6 Bud Yoder 455 .041 7.177 200.35
7 Keiji Nakamura 719 .380 7.246 198.26
8 Mike Bayes 29 .148 7.263 190.75
9 Jason Dunigan 999 .036 7.282 188.12
10 Quinn 46 .035 7.294 195.76
11 Jason Angela 92 .064 7.294 198.82
12   460 .050 7.303 186.82
13 Danny Cox 112 .044 7.377 183.05
14 Ryan Schnitz 766 .049 7.397 192.80
15 Frankie Stotz 2 .104 7.430 192.63
16 Darion Payne 931 .087 7.505 196.73
17 Jeremy Teasley 2949 .069 7.569 194.32
18 Gabe Fredrick 417 .087 7.593 184.35
19 Terance Angela 3 .024 7.636 202.27
20 Jamie Lopes 71 .193 7.913 182.67
21   1077 .070 8.406 170.90
22 Phill Stoll 21 .255 9.605 110.12
23   311 .367 10.811 99.71
24 Rudy Sanzotera 1814 .114 8.390 81.98

 

Qualifying #2
QP Rider Bike# RT ET MPH
1 Walter Sprout 754 .068 7.070 213.33
2 Gabe Fredrick 417 .076 7.112 203.61
3 Rodney Williford 24 .045 7.112 204.82
4 Jason Angela 92 .115 7.166 203.16
5 Jason Dunigan 999 .048 7.171 207.15
6 Doug Gall 7 .059 7.203 197.25
7 Ryan Schnitz 766 .045 7.240 191.19
8 Darion Payne 931 .122 7.256 197.10
9 Quinn 46 .052 7.346 191.48
10 George Gooch 468 .133 7.350 195.51
11 Frankie Stotz 2 .054 7.414 199.43
12 Phill Stoll 21 .167 7.462 197.71
13 Keiji Nakamura 719 .060 7.487 188.49
14 Terance Angela 3 .031 7.517 177.91
15 Jamie Lopes 71 .022 7.562 152.99
16 Sean MacPhee 369 .154 7.809 174.03
17 Jeremy Teasley 2949 .093 7.914 154.62
18 Rudy Sanzotera 1814 .065 7.924 184.95
19 Michael Bayes 29 .155 8.696 171.14
20 Wes Brown 1077 .100 8.708 174.53
21 Joey Gladstone 1 .055 8.955 107.61
22 Tyler Fisher 83 .041 9.091 101.57
23 Keith Dennis 164 .043 9.110 97.44
24 John Chant 311 .242 9.315 133.14
25 Ryan Hable 688 .019 9.436 101.58
26 Danny Cox 112 .047 15.759 35.18
27 Bud Yoder 55 Spins off line

Pro Street


Real Street – Sponsored by Shinko / WPS

QP Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Finals
1 Johnny Dobrin
.077 7.814 193.07
     
16 Troy Jackson
.139 8.645 13.47
Johnny Dobrin
.076 12.358 86.01
   
8   BYE    
9     Johnny Dobrin
.080 15.011 72
 
4 Jeremy Teasley
.084 7.844 182.75
  Jeremy Teasley
.015 8.05 155.15
 
13 Eddie Chapman
no show
Jeremy Teasley
.036 7.904 168.62
   
5 Anibal Merced
.127 7.989 176.28
Anibal Merced
7.989 185.92
   
12 Julian Vigay
.143 8.785 136.06
    Jeremy Teasley
.013 7.930 193.38
2 Rickey Gadson
.034 7.844 182.26
    Rickey Gadson
-.034 7.980 186.41
15 Charles Dominique
.234 8.444 178.68
Rickey Gadson
.078 7.807 184.04
   
7 Jeff Peck
.087 8.267 175.02
Jeff Peck
.150 8.218 177.56
   
10 Jamie Lopez
.176 8.178 187.05
  Rickey Gadson
.010 7.865 184.32
 
3 David Merks
.072 7.901 183.44
  David Merks
-.013 8.057 193.35
 
14 Luis Hernedo
-.210 8.470
David Merks
.196 7.919 183.67
   
6 Roger Starrette
.057 8.196 175.00
Roger Starrette
.006 8.094 188.07
   
11 Victor Gotay
.117 8.362
     

 

Real Street

Qualifying #2
QP Rider Bike# RT ET MPH
1 John Dobrin 1 .053 7.868 192.33
2 Rickey Gadson 62 .138 7.873 181.89
3 David Merks 1073 .085 7.983 185.92
4 Roger Starrette 444 .106 8.139 179.44
5 Anibal Merced 12 114 8.187 183.92
6 Jeff Peck 1441 -.035 8.190 186.54
7 Jamie Lopez 7255 .283 8.199 171.12
8 Jeremy Teasley 2949 .104 8.299 15.25
9 Eddie Chapman 1342 .285 8.349 171.12
10 Julian Vigay 2305 .124 8.525 155.51
11   448 .142 8.762 165.78
12 Charles Dominique 162 .143 8.701 171.25
13 Luis Hernedo 2832 .081 13.004 47.70
14 Victor Gotay 2236 left before tree

Real Street


Crazy 8’s – Presented by World Wide Bearing

Round 3 Eliminations

Round 2

Crazy 8's

Crazy 8's

Crazy 8's

Crazy 8's


Top Gas – Sponsored by Star Racing

Top Ga

Round 3 Eliminations

Round 2 Eliminations

Round 1 Eliminations

Top Gas

Top Gas


Super Comp – Sponsored by MTC

Finals

Super Comp

Round 3 Eliminations

Super Comp

Round 2 Eliminations

Round 1 Eliminations

Super Comp Man Cup

Super Comp


Street Fighter – Sponsored by Wiseco

Round 4 Eliminations

Street Fighter

Round 3 Eliminations

Street Fighter

Round 2 Eliminations

Round 1 Eliminations


V-Twin – D&G Chassis

Final

Round 3 Eliminations

Vtwin

Round 2 Eliminations

Round 3 Qualifying

vtwin


Pro ET Sunday – Sponsored byMPS


Street ET Saturday – Sponsored by Muzzys Performance


Winner – Brandon Cunningham



Manufacturers Cup

For more information visit us at www.manufacturerscup.info or on Facebook.

dragbike dragbike.com motorcycle drag racing

Drag Racing Tshirts

Dragbike.com Partners

Support the companies that support motorcycle drag racing by shopping with the companies below.

- Advertisment -

Most Popular