NitrOlympX : Results from Hockenheimring Germany

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

logo_nitrolympix

The 30th Annual NitrOlympX at the Hockenheimring, Germany and the mid way point in the 2015 FIM-E Drag Bike series was August 7-9, 2015. The track seems to be in reasonable fettle, something that hasn’t always been the case in recent years, but is, like racers, track crew and spectators alike, currently struggling under the heatwave that has descended on central Europe with some of the hottest temperatures in living memory recorded in the country.

Extended coverage from Ivan Sansom & Rose Hughes will follow in a few days.

15-0806-NitrOlympX-Rikard-Gustafsson

Ian King

Top Fuel Motorcycle Winner Ian King





TOP FUEL MOTORCYCLE

Eliminations

Round 1

W – Ian King – 0.506 309.40 6.302
L – Otto KNEBL – 0.370 265.43 7.987

W – Filippos PAPAFILIPPOU – 0.168 192.19 7.821
L – Nick MILBURN – 0.432 139.56 9.458

W – Rikard GUSTAFSSON 0.193 325.04 6.523
L – COUPIAC 0.200 132.16 12.110

Round 2

W – Ian King 0.297 333.68 6.354
W – Otto KNEBL 0.625 218.83 8.203

W – Rikard GUSTAFSSON 0.340 335.79 6.572
L – BYE

Final Round

W – Ian King 0.212 327.00 6.372
RU – Rikard GUSTAFSSON 0.145 303.26 6.700

Qualifying

1 KING, Ian 324.12 6.143
2 PAPAFILIPPOU, Filippos 321.39 6.797
3 GUSTAFSSON, Rikard 293.99 7.137
4 MILBURN, Nick 287.57 7.237
5 KNEBL, Otto 242.69 8.169
6 COUPIAC, Antoine 242.75 8.401
7 WOOLLATT, Steve 167.43 8.425
8 VAN DEN BERG, René 194.03 8.643
9 LEPINE, Frederic 224.67 9.339

Stefan Hagenstein

Funnybike winner Stefan Hagenstein

FUNNYBIKE

Eliminations

W – VAN DEN BELT, Kars 0.257 272.90 7.789
L – RICHARD, Eric 0.240 287.68 7.374

W – JOSWIG, Thomas 0.278 275.99 7.895
L – ZIJLSTRA, Maarten 0.383 273.38 7.988

W – HAGENSTEIN, Stefan 0.350 272.39 7.645
L – RAEYMAEKERS, Luc 0.199 253.75 8.533

W – VAN DEN BOER, Marc 0.336 258.58 8.029
L – BROOKS, Robert 0.356 279.65 8.798

Round 2

W – VAN DEN BELT, Kars 0.103 278.75 8.026
L – JOSWIG, Thomas 0.109 235.82 8.340

W – HAGENSTEIN, Stefan 0.253 281.93 7.551
L – VAN DEN BOER, Marc 0.151 103.52 11.592

Final Round

W – Stefan Hagenstein  0.238 281.46 7.545
RU -Kars Van Den Belt,  0.150 287.23 7.704

Qualifying

1 RICHARD, Eric 297.94 7.425
2 BROOKS, Robert 291.27 7.438
3 HAGENSTEIN, Stefan 271.71 7.824
4 ZIJLSTRA, Maarten 279.18 7.867
5 JOSWIG, Thomas 262.39 8.000
6 RAEYMAEKERS, Luc 255.33 8.188
7 VAN DEN BOER, Marc 249.63 8.199
8 VAN DEN BELT, Kars 270.19 8.270
9 FAGAN, Sven 257.26 8.423
10 LAUR, Markus 264.46 8.484
11 BORG, Glenn 212.14 8.564
12 BARTAK, Andre 221.01 8.687
13 CIZEK, Josef 224.88 9.181

 

Supertwin

Martijn De Haas takes the win over Job Heezen

SUPER TWIN MOTORCYCLE

Eliminations

Round 1

W – Martijn DE HAAS 0.113 335.33 6.741
L – Roman SIXTA 0.000 0.00 0.000

W – Ronny AASEN 0.212 259.69 6.980
L – Bruno SALESSE 0.374 177.25 11.314

W – Job HEEZEN 0.147 253.54 9.008
L – Petr CESKA 0.485 254.94 8.950

Round 2

W – Martijn DE HAAS 0.925 335.43 6.780
L – Job HEEZEN 0.248 229.73 9.990

W – Ronny AASEN 0.000 0.00 0.000
L – BYE

Final Round

W – Martijn De Haas 0.099 327.05 6.756
RU – Job Heezen 0.218 0.00 0.000

Qualifying

1 Martijn DE HAAS 320.53 6.841
2 Ronny AASEN 261.85 7.278
3 Petr CESKA 250.85 8.631
4 Job HEEZEN 232.66 9.018
5 Bruno SALESSE 221.28 10.139
6 Roman SIXTA 239.27 10.813

15-0810-nitrolympx-Super-Street-Bike

Richard Stubbins takes the win over Garry Bowe

SUPER STREET BIKE

Eliminations

Round 1

W – WELLS, Mark 0.341 306.04 7.635
L – HALDIMANN, Sandro 0.320 300.79 7.834

W – SCHMIDT, Stefan 0.361 276.06 8.635
L – WOOD, Steve 0.125 34.25 47.279

W – LARSSON, Leif 0.095 285.15 7.963
L – LUND, Mogens 0.061 140.47 9.335

W – FIELD, Pete 0.481 324.56 7.211
L – JUNGE, Dennis 0.514 255.99 9.314

W – LENCSÉS, Dániel Donát 0.267 292.09 7.592
L – WALLEIT, Clemens 0.092 294.83 7.976

W – STUBBINS, Richard 0.226 312.74 7.348
L – MÖLLER, Knut 0.501 275.67 8.177

W – GRANICA, Thomas 0.078 302.42 7.528
L – COCKERILL, Danny 0.080 175.53 8.882

W – BOWE, Garry 0.495 322.77 7.164
L – ADORJAN, Peter 0.422 243.15 9.498

Round 2

W – LARSSON, Leif 0.115 297.53 7,895
2 SCHMIDT, Stefan 0.391 270.09 8.088

W – FIELD, Pete 0.405 321.15 7.237
2 LENCSÉS, Dániel 0.193 276.06 7.722

W – STUBBINS, Richard 0.256 313.55 7.237
2 GRANICA, Thomas 6.372 0.00 0.000

W – BOWE, Garry 0.118 326.31 7.219
2 WELLS, Mark 0.101 302.04 7.669

Round 3

W – STUBBINS, Richard 0.158 309.53 7.216
3 10FIELD, Pete 0.256 323.69 7.186

W – BOWE, Garry 0.190 276.73 7.745
3 54 SSB LARSSON, Leif 0.103 288.37 7.940

Final Round

W – Richard Stubbins  0.133 322.29 7.164
RU – Garry Bowe 0.076 303.43 7.409

Qualifying

1 BOWE, Garry 318.33 7.210
2 FIELD, Pete 320.25 7.289
3 STUBBINS, Richard 312.69 7.311
4 MEAD, Stephen 312.15 7.341
5 LUND, Mogens 307.43 7.498
6 GRANICA, Thomas 303.90 7.624
7 LENCSÉS, Dániel 259.38 7.640
8 WELLS, Mark 310.50 7,694
9 HALDIMANN 300.33 7.876
10 WALLEIT, Clemens 303.60 7.895
11 COCKERILL, Danny 299.54 7.930
12 LARSSON, Leif 283.44 8.029
13 WOOD, Steve 272.73 8,511
14 MÖLLER, Knut 260.78 8.692
15 JUNGE, Dennis 263.89 8.975
16 ADORJAN, Peter 259.38 8.994
17 SCHMIDT, Stefan 233.16 9.198
18 BARONOVÁ, Patricie 244.52 9.466
19 STAHL, Mark Oliver 227.21 9.638

Gert-Jan Laseur

Pro Stock Bike Winner Gert-Jan Laseur

PRO STOCK BIKE

Eliminations

Round 1

W – LASEUR, Gert-Jan 0.434 290.30 7.137
L – MAURICE, Bertrand 0.377 153.85 9.640

W – PSB NEWBURY, Martin 0.000 0.00 0.000
L – WEIKUM, Karl-Heinz 0.098 299.58 7.299

W – SIDIROPOULOS, Paul 0.074 267.16 7.863
L – HOLMBERG, Kenneth 0.057 295.87 7.299

W – PAGET, Leonard 0.043 236.33 7.779
L – FREDLUND, Fredrik 0.120 300.79 7.136

W – OLSEN, Thomas 0.083 278.11 7.604
L – BISHOP, Martin 0.181 285.23 7.523

W – BOUSINIS, Charalambos 0.129 0.00 0.000
L – KARLSSON, Robert 0.122 297.78 7.130

W – SIMON, David 0.071 277.22 7.812
L – HOPE, Alex 0.080 293.08 7.311

W – DIMITRIOS, Petridis 0.026 279.43 8.079

Round 2

W – LASEUR, Gert-Jan 0.115 291.62 7.157
L – MAURICE, Bertrand 0.147 249.12 8.259

W – WEIKUM, Karl-Heinz 0.298 296.40 7.324
L – HOLMBERG, Kenneth 0.000 0.00 0.000

W – FREDLUND, Fredrik 0.096 299.67 7.174
L – BISHOP, Martin 0.059 285.75 7.492

W – KARLSSON, Robert 0.048 296.03 7.240
L – HOPE, Alex 0.053 281.46 7.521

Round 3

W – LASEUR, Gert-Jan 0.116 298.35 7.141
L – WEIKUM, Karl-Heinz 0.043 296.56 7.266

W – FREDLUND, Fredrik 0.047 302.38 7.128
L – KARLSSON, Robert 0.000 0.00 0.000

Final Round
W – Gert-Jan Laseur  0.094 294.79 7.148
RU – Fredrik FREDLUND  0.084 298.23 7.193

Qualifying

1 LASEUR, Gert-Jan 296.03 7.152
2 FREDLUND, Fredrik 301.87 7.173
3 KARLSSON, Robert 293.87 7.186
4 WEIKUM, Karl-Heinz 295.31 7.328
5 HOLMBERG, Kenneth 296.23 7.380
6 HOPE, Alex 287.95 7.446
7 BISHOP, Martin 286.43 7.481
8 NEWBURY, Martin 282.45 7.503
9 MAURICE, Bertrand 285.11 7.520
10 BOUSINIS, Charalambos 279.29 7.578
11 DIMITRIOS, Petridis 284.18 7.700
12 PAGET, Leonard 271.74 7.774
13 SIDIROPOULOS, Paul 210.05 8.132
14 SIMON, David 272.70 8.314
15 OLSEN, Thomas 176.29 8.746

15-0806-NitrOlympX-Robert-Karlsson

[iframe src=”http://livestream.com/accounts/9769770/events/4242811/player?width=700&height=394&autoPlay=true&mute=false” width=”700″ height=”394″ frameborder=”0″ scrolling=”no”]

15-0806-NitrOlympX-Martijn-de-Haas

Write a Comment

Only registered users can comment.