PMRA : Final Results and Champions Crowned

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

PMRA

PMRA 2016 World Finals
Tulsa Raceway Park
October 21-22, 2016
Photos by Bland Bridenstine

 

The final race of the 2016 PMRA season was granted outstanding weather and great weekend of racing! The Double-Header race weekend received a great turn-out of racers and spectators to close out the season and crown champions. Thank you to everyone that supported the PMRA series in 2016. And congratulations to all our weekend winners and crowned champions!





 

2016 PMRA Class Champions

Schnitz Racing Street ET – Brandon Jones
Pingel Enterprises Pro ET – Jon Haney
Wedman Motorsports Super Gas – Jon Haney
Tombo Racing Super Street – Lucas Townsend
Sea Breeze Pools Super Comp – Lucas Townsend
Fast by Gast Top Gas – Phil Snare
Mr. Paint Pro Open – Mark Rendeluk
PMRA special awards are voted on by the PMRA racers and for 2016 the racers have spoken and the awards go to the following:

  • Racer of the Year – Phil Snare
  • Crew Chief of the Year – Ed Santos
  • Dave Howell/ Dlorah Lee Memorial Award – Scott Sober

 

Saturday Results

Schnitz Racing Street ET
W- Ben Gartner
R/U- Patrick Roetto

16-1028-prma-ben_gartner16-1028-prma-patrick_roetto

 

Pingel Enterprises Pro ET
W- Rob Wood
R/U- Jon Haney

16-1028-prma-rob_wood16-1028-prma-jon_haney

 

 

Wedman Motorsports Super Gas
W- Jon Haney
R/U- Fred Johnson

16-1028-prma-jon_haney16-1028-prma-fred_johnson

 

Tombo Racing Super Street
W-Robert Williams
R/U- Chad Townsend

16-1028-prma-robert_williams16-1028-prma-chad_townsend

 

Sea Breeze Pools Super Comp
W-Austin Wagoner
R/U- Chad Townsend

16-1028-prma-austin_wagoner16-1028-prma-chad_townsend

 

 

Fast by Gast Top Gas
W-Mike Ruch
R/U- Mark Brady

16-1028-prma-mike_ruch16-1028-prma-mark_brady

 

Mr. Paint Pro Open
W- Mark Rendeluk
R/U- Vince Testa

16-1028-prma-mark_rendeluk16-1028-prma-vince_testa

 

4.50 Index
W- Larry Eperjesi
R/U-Anthony Freeman

16-1028-prma-larry_eperjesi16-1028-prma-anthony_freeman

 

DME Outlaw No Bar Shootout
W- Gabe Frederick
R/U- Jason Dickey

16-1028-prma-gabe_frederick16-1028-prma-jason_dickey

 

Sunday Results

Schnitz Racing Street ET
W- James Cook
R/U- Josh Pilcher

16-1028-prma-james_cook

16-1028-prma-josh_pilcher

 

 

Pingel Enterprises Pro ET
W-Alan Martin
R/U- Robert Zavesky

16-1028-prma-alan_martin16-1028-prma-robert_zavesky

 

Wedman Motorsports Super Gas
W- Stacy Holden
R/U- Brad Smith

16-1028-prma-stacey_holden16-1028-prma-brad_smith

 

Tombo Racing Super Street
W – Charlie Toombs
R/U- Lucas Townsend

16-1028-prma-charlie_toombs16-1028-prma-lucas_townsend

 

Sea Breeze Pools Super Comp
W-Mike Hudson
R/U-Traci Farr

16-1028-prma-mike_hudson16-1028-prma-traci_farr

 

Fast by Gast Top Gas
W-Mike Ruch
R/U- Kevin Oglesby

16-1028-prma-mike_ruch16-1028-prma-kevin_oglesby

 

Mr. Paint Pro Open
W- Mark Rendeluk
R/U- Chris Cutsinger

16-1028-prma-mark_rendeluk16-1028-prma-chris_cutsinger

 

Harley Pro Fuel Nitro Dragster
W-Dustin Werner
R/U-Jerry Griffith

Dustin Werner16-1028-prma-jerry_griffith

For more information on PMRA visit www.pmra.net

Write a Comment

Only registered users can comment.